Alumni of the Year

Troy University Alumni of the Year Awards Nomination Form
Accepting applications for 2016 nominations.

2015   James "Booty" Bruce
Stein Ove Fenne
Anita Griffin
Charlie Monk
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
2014   Max Davis
Richard Dowling
Barbara Everett
David Marsh
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
2013   Andrew (Andy) Davis
Sandra S. Gouge
Bobby Terrell
Lon R. Wise
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
2012   Doc Anderson 
Jimmy Gardner
Tim Shirley
Bob Boothe
  Honorary
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
2011   Brett Wilson 
Senator Don Gaetz
Claudene Nichols 
Charles Jinright
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
2010   Joseph Danny Grant
Bobby Ross Phillips
Robert Earl Stewart
Nicholas J. Cervera
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
Distinguished
2009   David Morgan
Rusty Ninas
Lloyd Taylor
Coach Larry Blakeney
  Distinguished 
Distinguished 
Distinguished 
Honorary
2008   Ashely D. Aaron
Michael R. Amos
Robert P. (Bobby) Murchison
Robert Cam Ward
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
2007   Stacy Faison
Lee "Bubba" Pinckard
Samuel Whalum, Jr.
Dr. Douglas C. Patterson
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
2006   Samuel M. Carr
Cassie Sanford
William Thigpen
James Whiteside
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
2005   Arthur D. Baylor
Roy J. Crawford
Patricia M. Smith
Ann Kelly Williams
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
2004   Dr. Leon Davis
Thomas Harrel McKinney
Amy Smith Parrish
Joe Thomas Malugen
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
2003   Susan Culwell Delenne
Randall Moore
Hugh "Buzz" Phillips
Gary L. Smith
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
2002   Karen Ellis Carter
J. Wiley Lott
Douglas Mims
Dr. Jack Hawkins, Jr.
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
2001   Charles Crawford "Sim" Byrd
Terry Collins
W. Ronald (Ron) Drinkard
Dr. James R. Andrews
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
2000   Mayor Bobby N. Bright
Larry Hughes
Wanda Morgan Motes
Mayor Jimmy Lunsford
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
1999   Lamar Brooks
Earl Johnson
Albert B. Head, Jr.
John K. McKinley
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
1998   Larry Groce
Renis Jones
Neal Nicholls
Ken Harris
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
1997   Bob Butterworth
Mickey A. Crew
Jose Henderson
Richard Scrushy
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
1996   Roni Holley
Horace Horn
Richard Stabler
Vay Dwight Jeffrey
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
1995   Alvin Dees
Bill Owen
Bill Salter
Dr. Douglas Hawkins
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
1994   Judge Terry Butts
Dr. Thomas Harrison
Mr. James Harvey Rowell
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
1993   Dr. Lacey Powell
Mr. Kenneth Cox
Mr. Frank Allen Tucker, Jr.
Mr. Frank "Red" Williams
  Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
1992   Mr. John D. Harrison
Mrs. Willodene Davidson Farrell
Col. Burnet R. Quick
  (Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military
1991   Mr. Jim Gary Bockman 
Mr. Clayton Peek Bryant Brigadier 
Gen. Billy Ray Norman 
Col. Joel Wesley Norman
  (Business/Professional) 
(Education) 
(Military) 
(Military)
1990   Mr. Edward (Hoot) Gibson
Dr. Richard Joseph Federinko
Captain Harold Wayne Kelly
  (Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military)
1989   Mr. Ben F. Beard
Dr. Martha Wingard Tack
Brigadier Gen. Donald L. Scott 
  (Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military)
1988   Mrs. E. Jeanette Rhoades
Dr. Joe H. Farrar
General Alfred G. Hansen
  (Education)
(Business/Professional)
(Military)
1987   Ms. Judy M. Anderson
Mr. William Hopper
Brig./Gen. William A. Hornsby
  (Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military)
1986   Mr. Larry J. Pollard
Dr. Frank D. Rosato
Col. Edward L. Hubbard
  (Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military)
1985   Capt. Edward Froehlich
Dr. Jere Beck
Mr. Pledger Sullivan
  (Military)
(Business/Professional)
(Education)
1984   Lt. General Duane H. Cassidy
Roland J. Pelt
Annie Crook Waters
  (Military)
(Business/Professional)
(Education)
1983   Dr. Marilyn Beck
Lt. Col. Marvin Vickers, Jr.
  (Education) 
(Professional/Business)
1982   Dr. Manuel Johnson
Dr. William B. Bryan
  (Business & Government)
(Education)
1981   Mr. James Elwood Cheatham, III
Dr. Milly Cowles
Major General W. H. Rice
  (Business & Professionalism)
(Education)
(Military)
1980   Richard L. Bakke
Earl D. Hutto
Thomas A. Ratcliffe
  (Military)
(Business & Professionalism)
(Education)
1979        
1978   William R. Chapman
R. G. Cook
   
1977   Rev. Cecil Bradley
Mrs. Dale Griffin
   
1976   Dr. Edward Barnett
Mr. Freddie Howard
   
1975   Mr. Herman L. "Bubba" Scott
Mr. Roy E. Jeffcoat
   
1974   Mr. Chandler Peeples
Mr. James G. Sasser
   
1973   Reverend Rex M. Mixson
Mr. George M. Hudson
   
1972   Judge John O. Harris
Dr. George L. Layton
   
1971   Mr. Fred Taylor 
Dr. Henry E. Goodlet
   
1970   Mr. Corley Chapman 
Mr. John E. Horne
   
1969   Mr. Harold Collins 
Mr. Tom Jones
   
1968   Mr. Shelton W. McLelland
Mr. Henry Z. Carter
   
1967   Mrs. Emma P. Flowers    
1966   Mr. John F. Ingram    
1965   Mr. John E. Horne    
1964   Dr. John Scarborough    
1963   Dr. Theo Dalton    
1962   Dr. William Coffield    
1961   Dr. William W. Pierson    
1960   Miss Myra Segars    
1959   Dr. Charles B. Smith    
1958   Dr. Eric Rogers    
1957   Miss Laureson Forrester    
1956   Dr. John R. McLure    
1955   Mrs. Norma Smith Bristow    

 

Apply Now!