Guide to the Historic Chattahoochee Commission Records

Record Group 073

Date Span:  1983-2008

Extent:  
10.05 cubic feet

Organizational Sketch: The Historic Chattahoochee Commission was organized in 1970 and is charged with promoting tourism and historic preservation throughout the eighteen-county "Chattahoochee Trace" river corridor in Alabama and Georgia.  Alabama counties that for the HCC service area include, Barbour, Chambers, Dale, Henry, Houston, Lee, and Russell;  Georgia counties include Chattahoochee, Clay, Decatur, Early, Harris, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Seminole, Stewart, and Troup.
In 1978, the Georgia General Assembly and the Alabama Legislature passed identical legislation to establish an interstate compact for the operation of the Commission.  Final approval of the compact came in October of that year when the same bill cleared the U.S. Congress and President Carter signed it into law.  The Commission is funded by both Alabama and Georgia; and is the first and only tourism/preservation agency in the nation with official authority to cross state lines to pursue goals common to all counties involved.

Scope / Content: Because the HCC is an agency of the State of Alabama, it must adhere to the Records Disposition Authority (RDA) approved for it by the State Records Commission and available at http://www.archives.alabama.gov/officials/rdas/Historic Chattahoochee Commission.pdf.  The RDA assigns disposition to records series that document each of five functions of the HCC:  . Promulgating Rules and Regulations; Preserving Culture Promoting Tourism; Acquiring/Disposing of Property/Funds; and Administering Internal Operations.
The overall collection contains all records series the RDA lists for "permanent retention."  Collection also contains some series not addressed in the RDA but retained for historical purposes. 
Organization: Organized into 8 series as listed and described.

Series --Annual Membership Meeting Files, 1976-2008.  92 file folders: The commission derives part of its funding and support from a membership program. The commission is obligated, under the Code of Alabama, Section 41-9-311, Article IV, to hold an annual membership meeting which is rotated between Alabama and Georgia every other year. Activities of the annual meeting may include a report by the commission’s executive director, keynote speech by a guest speaker, awards given to outstanding members, and a dinner.  Arrangement: Files labeled with as individual or organization’s names followed by a year represent those persons/entities who were awarded an HCC’s award for those respective years.

Series --Meeting Agendas, Minutes, and Packets of the Board of Directors of the Historic Chattahoochee Commission; 1977-2001.  7 file folders: The board of directors usually meets three to four times a year to discuss matters relating to the operation and activities of the commission. This series constitutes the core documentation of the activities of the commission’s governing body.  Arrangement: Files labeled with as individual or organization’s names followed by a year represent those persons/entities who were awarded an HCC’s award for those respective years.

Series --Historic Preservation Project/Program Files, 1984-2005,  183 file folders in two subseries: The commission is charged with the responsibility of promoting historic preservation throughout the lower Chattahoochee Valley of Alabama and Georgia. From time to time, the commission engages in various historic preservation projects/programs designed to fulfill its obligations.  Arrangement: Each year’s body of files begins with a summary folder listing all applicants for the year followed by individual files containing the applications, correspondence, and agreements. Arranged chronologically.


Series --Scholarly Publications, 1974-1987. 16 file folders:
Series consists of correspondence, photographs, contracts, cover art, and final bound copies of books produced or supported by the commission in agreement with various publishers.

Series --Approved Seed Grant/Matching Grant Program Files, 1985-2001.  75 file folders:The Seed Grant/ Matching Grant Program was established to assist in the funding and development of various tourism and preservation projects in the Chattahoochee Trace area of Alabama and Georgia. This program provides assistance to qualified non-profit organizations or agencies within the eighteen-county region promoted by the commission. Grants are provided on a 50/50 matching basis and serve as “seed monies” for projects deemed worthwhile by the commission. This series consists of completed grant application packets, review information by the commission’s Matching Grant Committee, letters of agreements, correspondence, supporting documents, and samples of the finished products (such as books, brochures, posters, videos, CDs, etc.). The commission maintains files of all funded projects as a documentation of one of its main responsibilities.  Arrangement: Each year’s body of files begins with a summary folder listing all applicants for the year followed by individual files containing the applications, correspondence, and agreements Arranged in Reverse chronological order.

Series --Tourism Promotional Publications Files, 1984-2005.  31 file folders:
The commission prepares and distributes pamphlets, brochures, maps, mini-guides, activity announcements, newsletters, calendars of events, news releases, directories, and other related materials to promote tourism and activities in the commission’s service area. The commission also arranges workshops, designed to help teachers learn ways to get students motivated about learning local history and promotional tours, designed to encourage writers to publish articles about the “Chattahoochee Trace” region.  Arrangement: by workshop or by tour, then arranged chronologically.

Series --Fiscal Reports, 1973-2006.  28 file folders: Activities involved in managing finances include the following: budgeting (preparing and reviewing the budget package, submitting the budget package to the Department of Finance, and documenting amendments and performance of the budget); purchasing (requisitioning and purchasing supplies and equipment, receipting and invoicing for goods, and authorizing payment for products received); accountings for the expenditure, encumbrance, disbursement, and reconciliation of funds within the agency’s budget through a uniform system of accounting and reporting; contracting with companies or individuals; bidding for products and services; and assisting in the audit process.
Documents audits and fiscal reports concerning the preparation of a budget request package and reporting the status of funds, requesting amendments of allotments, reporting program performance.  Arrangement: by report type, then arranged in reverse chronological order.
Series --Executive Director, 1972-2000.  6 file folders: Documents the activities of the Executive Director, including job descriptions, activities lists and membership drive correspondence and mailing lists. Because there were few files considered by the RDA to be temporary files; the Wiregrass Archives retained these because of their historic value.

Processing: WA staff adjusted the received file arrangement to accommodate the RDA outlined series.
Preferred Citation:  Records of the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, RG 073.  Wiregrass Archives, Troy University Dothan Campus, Dothan, AL.


INVENTORY:

Series--Annual Membership Meeting Files, 1976-2008.  92 file folders: The commission derives part of its funding and support from a membership program. The commission is obligated, under the Code of Alabama, Section 41-9-311, Article IV, to hold an annual membership meeting which is rotated between Alabama and Georgia every other year. Activities of the annual meeting may include a report by the commission’s executive director, keynote speech by a guest speaker, awards given to outstanding members, and a dinner.  Arrangement: Files labeled with as individual or organization’s names followed by a year represent those persons/entities who were awarded an HCC’s award for those respective years.

File I.D.   File Label

073

09-0827

001

008

 

Plaques and Certificates Info, 1976-1999

073

09-0827

001

009

 

Awards Program, 1985-1998

073

09-0827

001

010

 

Various Annual Meeting Files, 1985-1995

073

09-0827

001

011

 

Clason Kyle, 1986

073

09-0827

001

012

 

Joel Smith, 1986

073

09-0827

001

013

 

Annual Meeting, 1990

073

09-0827

001

014

 

Annual Meeting, 1991

073

09-0827

001

015

 

Annual Meeting, 1992 [1 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

016

 

Annual Meeting, 1992 [2 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

017

 

Annual Meeting, 1993 [1 of 4]

073

09-0827

001

018

 

Annual Meeting, 1993 [2 of 4]

073

09-0827

001

019

 

Annual Meeting, 1993 [3 of 4]

073

09-0827

001

020

 

Annual Meeting, 1993 [4 of 4]

073

09-0827

001

021

 

Annual Meeting, 1994

073

09-0827

001

022

 

Annual Meeting, 1995 [1 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

023

 

Annual Meeting, 1995 [2 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

024

 

Margaret Milford, 1995

073

09-0827

001

025

 

Col. James R. Lillethun, 1995

073

09-0827

001

026

 

Rep. Gerald Greene, 1995

073

09-0827

001

027

 

Annual Meeting, 1996 [1 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

028

 

Annual Meeting, 1996 [2 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

029

 

Annual Meeting, 1997

073

09-0827

001

030

 

Annual Meeting, 1998

073

09-0827

001

031

 

Dorothy Morris, 1998

073

09-0827

001

032

 

Dothan Landmarks Foundation, 1998

073

09-0827

001

033

 

Alice Hand Calloway, 1998

073

09-0827

002

001

 

Annual Meeting, 1999

073

09-0827

002

002

 

Walter and Dancy Stroman, 1999

073

09-0827

002

003

 

Judge Val McGee, 1999

073

09-0827

002

004

 

Robert Flewellen, 1999

073

09-0827

002

005

 

Annual Meeting, 2000

073

09-0827

002

006

 

Bill Roberts, 2000

073

09-0827

002

007

 

Linda and Jim Straub, 2000

073

09-0827

002

008

 

Jimmy Rane, 2000

073

10-0106

001

001

 

1983-1984 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

002

 

1983-1984 Awards Program

073

10-0106

001

003

 

1986 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

004

 

1987 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

005

 

1988 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

006

 

1989 Annual Meeting [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

007

 

1989 Annual Meeting [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

008

 

1990 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

009

 

1992 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

010

 

2001 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

011

 

2002 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

012

 

Annual Meeting Receipts, 2002-2003

073

10-0106

001

013

 

2003 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

014

 

Annual Meeting Receipts, 2003-2004

073

10-0106

001

015

 

2004 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

016

 

2005 Annual Meeting [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

017

 

2005 Annual Meeting [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

018

 

2006 Annual Meeting [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

019

 

2006 Annual Meeting [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

020

 

2007 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

021

 

2008 Annual Meeting [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

022

 

2008 Annual Meeting [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

023

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Val McGee, 1992

073

10-0106

001

024

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Emily Woodruff, 1985

073

10-0106

001

025

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Ann Jennings Singer, 1985

073

10-0106

001

026

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Landmark Park, 1985

073

10-0106

001

027

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, National Peanut Asso., 1984

073

10-0106

001

028

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, John T. Powell, 1983

073

10-0106

001

029

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Robert F. Baxter, 1983

073

10-0106

001

030

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Callaway Gardens, 1983

073

10-0106

001

031

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Harold Northrop, 1983

073

10-0106

001

032

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Creel Richardson, 1983

073

10-0106

001

033

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Callaway Foundation, 1983

073

10-0106

001

034

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Ann Singer, 1983

073

10-0106

001

035

 

Awards Committee Miscellaneous Files 1983-1993

073

10-0106

001

036

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Octagon House Restoration Committee, 1983

073

10-0106

001

037

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Margaret Garrison, 1983

073

10-0106

001

038

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Brig. Gen. James Collins, 1983

073

10-0106

001

039

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Jack Mizell, 1983

073

10-0106

001

040

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, William Nordan, 1983

073

10-0106

001

041

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Blakely-Early Co. Chamber of Commerce Building, 1983

073

10-0106

001

042

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Citizens' Committee for Promotion of Columbus Attractions, 1983

073

10-0106

001

043

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Eufaula Heritage Asso., 1983

073

10-0106

001

044

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Henry Co. Historical Society, 1983

073

10-0106

001

045

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Steven Fleegal, 1984

073

10-0106

001

046

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Edward Ventress, 1984

073

10-0106

001

047

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Robert Holcombe, 1984

073

10-0106

001

048

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, T. Newton Stapleton, 1984

073

10-0106

001

049

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Charlie Rodgers, 1985

073

10-0106

001

050

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Farley Nuclear Visitors' Center, 1985

073

10-0106

001

051

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Maston O'Neal, 1985

073

10-0106

001

052

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Dr. Hoyt Warren, 1986

073

10-0106

001

053

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Walter Bakes, 1988

073

10-0106

001

054

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Ruth Speake, 1988

073

10-0106

001

055

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Janice Biggers, 1990

073

10-0106

001

056

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, 1984-1986


Series--Meeting Agendas, Minutes, and Packets of the Board of Directors of the Historic Chattahoochee Commission; 1977-2001.  7 file folders: The board of directors usually meets three to four times a year to discuss matters relating to the operation and activities of the commission. This series constitutes the core documentation of the activities of the commission’s governing body. 

File I.D.   File Label

073

09-0827

001

001

 

Board of Directors Lists, 1981-1992

073

09-0827

001

002

 

HCC Agendas, 1986-1989

073

09-0827

001

003

 

Board of Directors' Minutes, 1987-2000

073

09-0827

001

004

 

HCC Absenteeism, 1979-1997

073

09-0827

001

005

 

HCC Board Meeting Attendance Sheets, 1992-2001

073

09-0827

001

006

 

HCC Budget and Personnel Committee, 1977-1997

073

09-0827

001

007

 

HCC Committees, 1993-1998

Series--Historic Preservation Project/Program Files, 1984-2005,  183 file folders in two subseries: The commission is charged with the responsibility of promoting historic preservation throughout the lower Chattahoochee Valley of Alabama and Georgia. From time to time, the commission engages in various historic preservation projects/programs designed to fulfill its obligations.  Arrangement: Each year’s body of files begins with a summary folder listing all applicants for the year followed by individual files containing the applications, correspondence, and agreements. Arranged chronologically.
  • Subseries--Chattahoochee Valley Threatened Landmark Program, 1995-1999.  46 file folders – The commission identifies threatened landmarks in its service region and offers small grants to property owners to undertake critical renovation work. The commission may also assist property owners in locating other sources of funding for their landmarks.
  • Subseries--Historical Marker Program, 1984-2005.  137 file folders – The commission initiated a Historical Marker Program in1978 to assist local historical organizations with the funding of roadside plaques designed to commemorate important people, places, and events.
  • File I.D.   File Label

    073

    10-0106

    002

    001

     

    Threatened Landmarks Program Nominations, 1995

    073

    10-0106

    002

    002

     

    Grace Episcopal Church, Clayton, Alabama

    073

    10-0106

    002

    003

     

    Confederate Ironclad Ram Jackson, Columbus, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    004

     

    Confederate Gunboat Chattahoochee, Columbus, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    005

     

    Williamson House, Russell County, Alabama

    073

    10-0106

    002

    006

     

    Bartlett Smith House, Shorterville, Alabama

    073

    10-0106

    002

    007

     

    Bethlehem Baptist Church, Valley, Alabama

    073

    10-0106

    002

    008

     

    Johnson Howell Building, Fairfax, Alabama

    073

    10-0106

    002

    009

     

    Maull-Hutchinson House, West Point, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    010

     

    Concrete Watering Trough, Cuthbert, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    011

     

    The Bluff, Fort Gaines, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    012

     

    Harmony Primitive Baptist Church, Richland, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    013

     

    Muse-Dews-Gay-Martin-Blaskow-Gamble House, Cuthbert, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    014

     

    Hurst-Cumbee Store, Fredonia, Alabama

    073

    10-0106

    002

    015

     

    Mountain Hill School, Hamilton, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    016

     

    1995 Threatened Landmarks Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    017

     

    Fletcher Hamilton Henderson Home, Cuthbert, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    018

     

    Maull-Hutchinson House, West Point, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    019

     

    Church of the Epiphany, Cuthbert, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    020

     

    Vicksburg and Brunswick Railroad Depot, Eufaula, Alabama

    073

    10-0106

    002

    021

     

    West Point Public School, West Point, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    022

     

    1997 Threatened Landmarks Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    023

     

    Cuthbert Water Tower, Cuthbert, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    024

     

    Downtown Fire Station, Columbus, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    025

     

    Oceola Hotel, Donalsonville, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    026

     

    Historic Linwood Foundation, Columbus, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    027

     

    House House, Lumpkin, Georgia

    073

    10-0106

    002

    028

     

    Dixie Depot, Dothan, Alabama

    073

    10-0106

    002

    029

     

    Town of Clayton, Alabama

    073

    10-0106

    002

    030

     

    Salem-Shotwell Covered Bridge, 1998

    073

    10-0106

    002

    031

     

    Alabama/Georgia Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    032

     

    Alabama Historical Marker Program General File

    073

    10-0106

    002

    033

     

    Ft. Gaines Marker Resource Materials

    073

    10-0106

    002

    034

     

    Alabama Marker Copy - Phase 1 Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    035

     

    Copy - Alabama Historical Markers

    073

    10-0106

    002

    036

     

    Barbour County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    037

     

    Chambers County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    038

     

    Dale County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    039

     

    Henry County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    040

     

    Houston County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    041

     

    Lee County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    042

     

    Russell County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    043

     

    Georgia Phase 2 Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    002

    044

     

    Georgia Copy - Historical Markers

    073

    10-0106

    002

    045

     

    Chattahoochee County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    001

     

    Clay County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    002

     

    Decatur County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    003

     

    Early County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    004

     

    Harris County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    005

     

    Muscogee County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    006

     

    Quitman County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    007

     

    Randolph County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    008

     

    Seminole County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    009

     

    Stewart County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    010

     

    Troup County Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    011

     

    "Chattahoochee Trace Historical Markers in Alabama and Georgia" Publication [copy]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    012

     

    "Chattahoochee Trace Historical Markers in Alabama and Georgia" Working Copy [1 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    013

     

    "Chattahoochee Trace Historical Markers in Alabama and Georgia" Working Copy [2 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    014

     

    General Information File Historical Marker Program

    073

    10-0106

    003

    015

     

    Georgia Historical Marker Program General File

    073

    10-0106

    003

    016

     

    Phase 3 Historical Marker Program FY 1984-1985 [1 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    017

     

    Phase 3 Historical Marker Program FY 1984-1985 [2 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    018

     

    Phase 4 Historical Marker Program FY 1985-1986 [1 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    019

     

    Phase 4 Historical Marker Program FY 1985-1986 [2 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    020

     

    Phase 5 Historical Marker Program FY 1986-1987

    073

    10-0106

    003

    021

     

    Phase 6 Historical Marker Program FY 1987-1988 [1 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    022

     

    Phase 6 Historical Marker Program FY 1987-1988 [2 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    023

     

    Phase 7 Historical Marker Program FY 1988-1989 [1 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    024

     

    Phase 7 Historical Marker Program FY 1988-1989 [2 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    025

     

    Phase 8 Historical Marker Program FY 1989-1990 [1 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    003

    026

     

    Phase 8 Historical Marker Program FY 1989-1990 [2 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    001

     

    Phase 9 Historical Marker Program FY 1990-1991

    073

    10-0106

    004

    002

     

    Phase 10 Historical Marker Program April 1992 - April 1993

    073

    10-0106

    004

    003

     

    Phase 11 Historical Marker Program FY 1993-1994

    073

    10-0106

    004

    004

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Auburn University Chapel [1994]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    005

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Baptist Hill [1994]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    006

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Troup County Academy [1995]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    007

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Reverend Bob Jones' Boyhood Home [1995]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    008

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - 4th Street Baptist [1995]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    009

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Camp Recovery [1995]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    010

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Grace Episcopal Church [1995]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    011

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Salem Baptist Church [1995]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    012

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Railroad Ave. Historic District [1995]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    013

     

    Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Miscellaneous

    073

    10-0106

    004

    014

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - US Southern Boundary [1995]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    015

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Pine Hill Cemetery [1995]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    016

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Eufaula UMC [1996]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    017

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Showplace of the South [1996]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    018

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Indian Ball Ground [1996]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    019

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Fairfax First Christian Church [1996]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    020

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Shady Grove Christian Church [1996]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    021

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Kilgore Scholarships [1997]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    022

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - East Depot High School [1997]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    023

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Providence Methodist Church [1997]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    024

     

    Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Miscellaneous

    073

    10-0106

    004

    025

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Allen Temple and Grant Chapel AME [1997]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    026

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Spring Hill UMC [1997]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    027

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - First Jewish Cemetery [1998]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    028

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Ozark Baptist Church [1998]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    029

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Susie E. Allen Elementary School [1998]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    030

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Mt. Olive Baptist [1998]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    031

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Uchee Chapel Methodist [1998]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    032

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Centerville UMC [1998]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    033

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Camp McKenzie [1999]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    034

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Blue Springs School [1999]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    035

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Wittel Dorm [1999]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    036

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Macedonia Missionary Baptist [1999]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    037

     

    Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Miscellaneous

    073

    10-0106

    004

    038

     

    Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Sunnyside School [2000]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    039

     

    Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Green Grove School [2000]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    040

     

    Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Rankin House [2000]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    041

     

    Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Dillard-Lawson House [2000]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    042

     

    Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Pleasant Grove Baptist [2000]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    043

     

    Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Gordon Cemetery [2000]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    044

     

    Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Miscellaneous

    073

    10-0106

    004

    045

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Miller-Martin Townhouse [1999]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    046

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Robert Wilton Burton [1999]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    047

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Rousseau's Raid [2000]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    048

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Mountain Hill School [2000]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    049

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - FBC of Eufaula [2001]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    050

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Ira Sanborn [2001]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    051

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Naming of Dothan [2001]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    052

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Old Carnegie Library [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    053

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Villula [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    054

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Baughman-Honor-Stiles House [2001]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    055

     

    Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - George Parker Swift [2001]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    056

     

    Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Franchise Baptist Church [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    057

     

    Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Bean's Mill [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    058

     

    Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Columbus' First Theatre [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    059

     

    Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Auburn City Hall [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    060

     

    Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Chattahoochee County Jail [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    061

     

    Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Decatur County Steamboats [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    062

     

    Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Old Black Cemetery, Ann Lowe [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    063

     

    Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Toomer's Corner [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    064

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Ninth Street Branch YMCA [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    065

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Whitesville UMC [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    066

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Camp Opelika [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    067

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Long Family House [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    068

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Old Factory Creek [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    069

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Cargill-Wright Co. [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    070

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Valley of Hope [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    071

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Mt. Gilead Baptist Church [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    072

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Hamilton Female College [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    073

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Houston County Courthouse [2002]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    074

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Fairfax Kindergarten [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    075

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Lanier High School [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    004

    076

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Secondary Industrial School [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    001

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Pilgrim Hill School [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    002

     

    Phase 18 Historical Marker Program General Information

    073

    10-0106

    005

    003

     

    Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Secondary Industrial School, Colored Dept. of City Hospital, The Elms [2003-2004]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    004

     

    Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Darden House [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    005

     

    Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Liberty Baptist Church [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    006

     

    Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Mt. Zion Baptist Church [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    007

     

    Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Gordon Baptist Church [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    008

     

    Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Hutto School [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    009

     

    Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Oakland High School [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    010

     

    Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Phenix City/Russell Co. [2003]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    011

     

    Simeon Brinson Historical Marker

    073

    10-0106

    005

    012

     

    Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Auburn UMC [2004]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    013

     

    Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Phenix City [2004]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    014

     

    Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Peniel Baptist Church [2004]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    015

     

    Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - 10th Street High School [2004]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    016

     

    Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Emmanuel Episcopal Church [2004]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    017

     

    Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Holsey Chapel CME [2004]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    018

     

    Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Newville, AL [2004]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    019

     

    Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - First Missionary Baptist [2004]

    073

    10-0106

    005

    020

     

    Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - American Legion Post 11 [2004]

    073

    10-0108

    001

    001

    Walker Theater, Fort Gaines, Georgia  [1996]

    073

    10-0108

    001

    002

    1998 Chattahoochee Valley Threatened Landmarks Program

    073

    10-0108

    001

    003

    Hogansville City Hall  (former Lam Theater) 1998

    073

    10-0108

    001

    004

    "Cotton" Mural, Russell County, Alabama 1998

    073

    10-0108

    001

    005

    Bethlehem Baptist Church and Cemetery, Valley, Alabama 1998

    073

    10-0108

    001

    006

    Old Fredonia Store, 1998-99

    073

    10-0108

    001

    007

    Crawford Masonic Lodge, Russell County, Alabama 1998

    073

    10-0108

    001

    008

    Old Louisville School, Barbour County, Alabama 1998

    073

    10-0108

    001

    009

    1999 Chattahoochee Valley Threatened Landmarks Program

    073

    10-0108

    001

    010

    Darden House, Lee County, Alabama 1999

    073

    10-0108

    001

    011

    Southwest Georgia Academy, Early County, Georgia 1999

    073

    10-0108

    001

    012

    McRae Cemetery, Henry County, Alabama 1999

    073

    10-0108

    001

    013

    Tennant House, Barbour County, Alabama  1999

    073

    10-0108

    001

    014

    Humber House, Stewart County, Georgia  1999

    073

    10-0108

    001

    015

    YMCA Building, Columbus, Georgia  1999

    073

    10-0108

    001

    016

    179 Year Old Live Oak Tree, Fort Gaines, Georgia  1999

    Series--Scholarly Publications, 1974-1987. 16 file folders: Series consists of correspondence, photographs, contracts, cover art, and final bound copies of books produced or supported by the commission in agreement with various publishers.

    File I.D.   File Label

    073

    10-0106

    005

    021

     

    "Archaeological Salvage in the Walter F. George Basin" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    022

     

    "Architectural Legacy" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    023

     

    "Architectural Legacy" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    024

     

    "Chattahoochee Trails" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    025

     

    Chattahoochee Valley Archaeological Archives

    073

    10-0106

    005

    026

     

    Chattahoochee Valley Archaeological Archives

    073

    10-0106

    005

    027

     

    Chattahoochee Valley History Book

    073

    10-0106

    005

    028

     

    "In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    029

     

    "In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    030

     

    "In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    031

     

    "In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    032

     

    "In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    033

     

    "In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

    073

    10-0106

    005

    034

     

    Request Letters - Portrait of a Region

    073

    10-0106

    006

    001

     

    Review Cards - Portrait of a Region

    073

    10-0106

    006

    002

     

    Valley Historical Records

    Series--Approved Seed Grant/Matching Grant Program Files, 1985-2001.  75 file folders: The Seed Grant/ Matching Grant Program was established to assist in the funding and development of various tourism and preservation projects in the Chattahoochee Trace area of Alabama and Georgia. This program provides assistance to qualified non-profit organizations or agencies within the eighteen-county region promoted by the commission. Grants are provided on a 50/50 matching basis and serve as “seed monies” for projects deemed worthwhile by the commission. This series consists of completed grant application packets, review information by the commission’s Matching Grant Committee, letters of agreements, correspondence, supporting documents, and samples of the finished products (such as books, brochures, posters, videos, CDs, etc.). The commission maintains files of all funded projects as a documentation of one of its main responsibilities.  Arrangement: Each year’s body of files begins with a summary folder listing all applicants for the year followed by individual files containing the applications, correspondence, and agreements Arranged in Reverse chronological order.

    File I.D.

     

    File Label

    073

    10-0106

    006

    003

     

    2000-2001 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    004

     

    Stewart County African American Heritage Society, 2000-2001

    073

    10-0106

    006

    005

     

    Eufaula Heritage Association, 2000-2001

    073

    10-0106

    006

    006

     

    Donalsonville/Seminole County Chamber of Commerce, 2000-2001

    073

    10-0106

    006

    007

     

    Town of Clayton, 2000-2001

    073

    10-0106

    006

    008

     

    Matching Grants Agreement and Application

    073

    10-0106

    006

    009

     

    1999-2000 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    010

     

    Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center, 1999-2000

    073

    10-0106

    006

    011

     

    Auburn Heritage Association, 1999-2000

    073

    10-0106

    006

    012

     

    Court Square Arts Council, 1999-2000

    073

    10-0106

    006

    013

     

    Eufaula/Barbour County Chamber of Commerce, 1999-2000

    073

    10-0106

    006

    014

     

    Town of Ariton, 1999-2000

    073

    10-0106

    006

    015

     

    Valley Historic Preservation Commission, 1999-2000

    073

    10-0106

    006

    016

     

    1998-1999 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    017

     

    Columbus Convention and Visitors' Bureau, 1998-1999

    073

    10-0106

    006

    018

     

    Westville Historic Handicrafts, 1998-1999

    073

    10-0106

    006

    019

     

    Stewart County African American Heritage Society, 1998-1999

    073

    10-0106

    006

    020

     

    The Downtown Group, 1998-1999

    073

    10-0106

    006

    021

     

    "A Feasibility Study of the Historic Bainbridge City Hall and Firehouse to be Renovated and Restored as a Cultural Center"

    073

    10-0106

    006

    022

     

    1997-1998 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    023

     

    LaGrange/Troup County Chamber of Commerce, 1997-1998

    073

    10-0106

    006

    024

     

    Columbus State University, Archives - Schwob Library, 1997-1998

    073

    10-0106

    006

    025

     

    Donalsonville/Seminole County Chamber of Commerce, 1997-1998

    073

    10-0106

    006

    026

     

    Phenix City/Russell County Chamber of Commerce, 1997-1998

    073

    10-0106

    006

    027

     

    SW Quarter Chattahoochee Regional Chamber of Commerce, Cuthbert, Georgia, 1997-1998

    073

    10-0106

    006

    028

     

    1996-1997 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    029

     

    Cuthbert-Randolph Chamber of Commerce Brochures, 1996-1997

    073

    10-0106

    006

    030

     

    The Downtown Group Brochures, 1996-1997

    073

    10-0106

    006

    031

     

    Pine Mountain Chamber of Commerce Historical Mural, 1996-1997

    073

    10-0106

    006

    032

     

    Stewart County African-American Heritage Society Cultural Study, 1996-1997

    073

    10-0106

    006

    033

     

    1995-1996 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    034

     

    Ft. Tyler Association, Reconstruction of Historic Fortification, 1995-1996

    073

    10-0106

    006

    035

     

    Eufaula Heritage Association Brochures, 1995-1996

    073

    10-0106

    006

    036

     

    James W. Woodruff, Jr. Confederate Naval Museum Interpretation - Submarine and Torpedo Warfare, 1995-1996

    073

    10-0106

    006

    037

     

    Kiwanis Club of Randolph County Beautification Project, 1995-1996

    073

    10-0106

    006

    038

     

    Ozark Area Chamber of Commerce Brochures, 1995-1996

    073

    10-0106

    006

    039

     

    Troup County Historical Society Brochures, 1995-1996

    073

    10-0106

    006

    040

     

    Bainbridge-Decatur County City Council for the Arts, 1993-1994

    073

    10-0106

    006

    041

     

    Ft. Tyler Association, Interpretive Metal Signs, 1993-1994

    073

    10-0106

    006

    042

     

    Eufaula Heritage Association, Black History Project Brochure, 1993-1994

    073

    10-0106

    006

    043

     

    Historic Preservation Committee of Lanett, AL, 1993-1994

    073

    10-0106

    006

    044

     

    1990-1991 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    045

     

    Chattahoochee Valley Historical Society, 1990-1991

    073

    10-0106

    006

    046

     

    Eufaula Chamber of Commerce, 1990-1991

    073

    10-0106

    006

    047

     

    Clay County Board of Commissioners Self Guided Cassette Tour, 1990-1991

    073

    10-0106

    006

    048

     

    Troup County Historical Society, 1990-1991

    073

    10-0106

    006

    049

     

    1989-1990 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    050

     

    Clay County Economic Development Council, 1989-1990

    073

    10-0106

    006

    051

     

    Dothan Landmarks Foundation, 1989-1990

    073

    10-0106

    006

    052

     

    Octagon House Committee, 1989-1990

    073

    10-0106

    006

    053

     

    Salem-Shotwell Covered Bridge Committee, 1989-1990

    073

    10-0106

    006

    054

     

    Southwest Georgia Regional Library Historical Anthology, 1989-1990

    073

    10-0106

    006

    055

     

    Stewart County Commission, 1989-1990

    073

    10-0106

    006

    056

     

    1988 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    057

     

    Dothan Area Convention and Visitors' Bureau, 1988

    073

    10-0106

    006

    058

     

    Eufaula Chamber of Commerce, 1988

    073

    10-0106

    006

    059

     

    Troup County Historical Society, 1988

    073

    10-0106

    006

    060

     

    Chambers County Courthouse, 1988

    073

    10-0106

    006

    061

     

    Eufaula Heritage Association, 1998

    073

    10-0106

    006

    062

     

    Russell County Historical Commission, 1988

    073

    10-0106

    006

    063

     

    1987 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    064

     

    Abbeville Chamber of Commerce, 1987

    073

    10-0106

    006

    065

     

    Institute for the Study of American Cultures, 1987

    073

    10-0106

    006

    066

     

    Stewart County Historical Commission, 1987

    073

    10-0106

    006

    067

     

    Clay County Economic Development Council, 1987

    073

    10-0106

    006

    068

     

    Chattahoochee Valley Art Association, 1987

    073

    10-0106

    006

    069

     

    Jewish Cemetery Restoration, 1987

    073

    10-0106

    006

    070

     

    1986 Seed Grant Requests

    073

    10-0106

    006

    071

     

    Cuthbert Chamber of Commerce, 1986

    073

    10-0106

    006

    072

     

    Eufaula Chamber of Commerce, 1986

    073

    10-0106

    006

    073

     

    Stewart County Historical Commission, 1986

    073

    10-0106

    006

    074

     

    Troup County Historical Society, 1986

    073

    10-0106

    006

    075

     

    Westville Historic Handicrafts, 1986

    073

    10-0106

    006

    076

     

    1985 Seed Grant Requests [1 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    006

    077

     

    1985 Seed Grant Requests [2 of 2]

    Series--Tourism Promotional Publications Files, 1984-2005.  31 file folders: The commission prepares and distributes pamphlets, brochures, maps, mini-guides, activity announcements, newsletters, calendars of events, news releases, directories, and other related materials to promote tourism and activities in the commission’s service area. The commission also arranges workshops, designed to help teachers learn ways to get students motivated about learning local history and promotional tours, designed to encourage writers to publish articles about the “Chattahoochee Trace” region.  Arrangement: by workshop or by tour, then arranged chronologically.

    File I.D.   File Label

    073

    09-0827

    002

    011

     

    "Reasons Why It Pays to Support the Historic Chattahoochee Commission"

    073

    09-0827

    002

    012

     

    "Riverboats of the Apalachicola, Chattahoochee, and Flint Rivers" Flyer

    073

    09-0827

    002

    013

     

    Chattahoochee Trace Mini-Tour Guides

    073

    09-0827

    002

    014

     

    Chattahoochee Trace Event Calendar, 1988

    073

    09-0827

    002

    015

     

    "The Speaker" Newsletter, 1992

    073

    09-0827

    002

    016

     

    "Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 1989

    073

    09-0827

    002

    017

     

    "Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 1990-1995

    073

    09-0827

    002

    018

     

    "Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 1996-1999

    073

    09-0827

    002

    019

     

    "Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 2000-2002

    073

    09-0827

    002

    020

     

    "Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 2003-2005

    073

    09-0827

    002

    021

     

    "Chattahoochee Trace" Calendars of Events, 1984-1987, 1989

    073

    09-0827

    002

    022

     

    "Chattahoochee Trace" Calendars of Events, 1990-1996

    073

    09-0827

    002

    023

     

    "Chattahoochee Trace" Calendars of Events, 1997-2000

    073

    09-0827

    002

    024

     

    "Chattahoochee Trace" Calendars of Events, 2001-2004

    073

    10-0106

    007

    001

     

    Heritage Education Workshop, 1996

    073

    10-0106

    007

    002

     

    Heritage Education Workshop, 1997

    073

    10-0106

    007

    003

     

    Heritage Education Workshop, 1998

    073

    10-0106

    007

    004

     

    "Images from the Cultural Landscape of the Lower Chattahoochee Valley"

    073

    10-0106

    007

    005

     

    "A Legacy Revisited: Traditional Music from the Chattahoochee Valley" CD Set

    073

    10-0106

    007

    006

     

    Substance & Spirit Traveling Exhibit

    073

    10-0106

    007

    007

     

    FAM Tour - October 1987

    073

    10-0106

    007

    008

     

    FAM Tour - October 1987 - Articles/Publicity Generated

    073

    10-0106

    007

    009

     

    May 1988 FAM Tour

    073

    10-0106

    007

    010

     

    SATW FAM Tour, June 9, 1988

    073

    10-0106

    007

    011

     

    FAM Tour - May, 1989 - Articles/Publicity Generated

    073

    10-0106

    007

    012

     

    Travel Writer FAM Tour

    073

    10-0106

    007

    013

     

    Outdoor Writers FAM Tour, October 23--29, 1989   [1 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    007

    014

     

    Outdoor Writers FAM Tour, October 23--29, 1989   [2 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    007

    015

     

    Outdoor Writers FAM Tour, Oct. 23-29

    073

    10-0106

    007

    016

     

    Articles Generated from the Outdoor Writers FAM Tour, October 23-29, 1989

    073

    10-0106

    007

    017

     

    [FAM Tours, 1989]

    Series--Fiscal Reports, 1973-2006.  28 file folders: Activities involved in managing finances include the following: budgeting (preparing and reviewing the budget package, submitting the budget package to the Department of Finance, and documenting amendments and performance of the budget); purchasing (requisitioning and purchasing supplies and equipment, receipting and invoicing for goods, and authorizing payment for products received); accountings for the expenditure, encumbrance, disbursement, and reconciliation of funds within the agency’s budget through a uniform system of accounting and reporting; contracting with companies or individuals; bidding for products and services; and assisting in the audit process.  Documents audits and fiscal reports concerning the preparation of a budget request package and reporting the status of funds, requesting amendments of allotments, reporting program performance.  Arrangement: by report type, then arranged in reverse chronological order.

    File I.D.   File Label

    073

    10-0106

    007

    018

     

    [Audit] - Oct 1, 1982 thru Sept 30, 1984 

    073

    10-0106

    007

    019

     

    [Audit] - Oct 1, 1980 thru Sept 30, 1982

    073

    10-0106

    007

    020

     

    [Audit] - Oct 1, 1978 thru Sept 30, 1980

    073

    10-0106

    007

    021

     

    [Audit] - Oct 1, 1975 thru Sept 30, 1978

    073

    10-0106

    007

    022

     

    [Audit] - Oct 1, 1973 thru Sept 30, 1975

    073

    10-0106

    008

    001

     

    Alabama FY Reports, 2005-2006

    073

    10-0106

    008

    002

     

    Alabama FY Reports, 2004-2005

    073

    10-0106

    008

    003

     

    Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 2003-2004

    073

    10-0106

    008

    004

     

    Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 2002-2003

    073

    10-0106

    008

    005

     

    Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 2001-2002

    073

    10-0106

    008

    006

     

    Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 2000-2001

    073

    10-0106

    008

    007

     

    Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 1999-2000

    073

    10-0106

    008

    008

     

    Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 98-99

    073

    10-0106

    008

    009

     

    Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 97-98

    073

    10-0106

    008

    010

     

    Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 96-97

    073

    10-0106

    008

    011

     

    Alabama Budget, FY 95-96

    073

    10-0106

    008

    012

     

    Georgia FY Reports, 2005-2006

    073

    10-0106

    008

    013

     

    Georgia Funds, FY 2004-2005

    073

    10-0106

    008

    014

     

    Georgia Funds, FY 2003-2004   [1 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    008

    015

     

    Georgia Funds, FY 2003-2004   [2 of 2]

    073

    10-0106

    008

    016

     

    Georgia Funds, FY 2002-2003

    073

    10-0106

    008

    017

     

    Georgia Funding Crisis, FY 2001-2002

    073

    10-0106

    008

    018

     

    Georgia Funds, FY 2001-2002

    073

    10-0106

    008

    019

     

    Georgia Funds, FY 2000-2001

    073

    10-0106

    008

    020

     

    Georgia Funds, FY 1999-2000

    073

    10-0106

    008

    021

     

    Georgia Funds, FY 98-99

    073

    10-0106

    008

    022

     

    Georgia Funds, FY 97-98

    073

    10-0106

    008

    023

     

    Project Lists, Financial Reports, 1988-2000

    Series--Executive Director, 1972-2000.  6 file folders: Documents the activities of the Executive Director, including job descriptions, activities lists and membership drive correspondence and mailing lists. Because there were few files considered by the RDA to be temporary files; the Wiregrass Archives retained these because of their historic value.

    File I.D.   File Label

    073

    09-0827

    002

    025

     

    HCC Executive Director Job Description

    073

    09-0827

    002

    026

     

    Executive Director's Activities [1 of 3]

    073

    09-0827

    002

    027

     

    Executive Director's Activities [2 of 3]

    073

    09-0827

    002

    028

     

    Executive Director's Activities [3 of 3]

    073

    09-0827

    002

    029

     

    Membership Campaign - 1980-1982

    073

    09-0827

    002

    030

     

    Membership Campaign - 1985-1987

     

     

Apply Now!