Air Force ROTC Banner

Commander Biography

LIEUTENANT COLONEL STEPHEN M. COX

CoxLt Col Stephen Cox is the Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 017 at Troy University. He serves as head of the university’s Aerospace Studies department, instructs senior and sophomore courses on national security affairs and airpower history, supervises five faculty and staff members, and has overall responsibility for training and mentoring more than 60 students preparing to become Air Force officers.

Prior to his current assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Cox served as Strategic Planner/Strategist on the Chief of the National Guard Bureau’s CAG where he helped develop policy and strategy and provided confidential think tank/red team analysis to inform 4-star decisions.

Lt Col Cox is a career aviator who began his military career in 1996 after enlisting as an Airborne Surveillance Tecnician aboard the E-3 AWACS. He received his commission through OTS at Maxwell AFB in 2000.  In 2010 Lt Col Cox joined the Air National Guard.  He has served in various operational and staff assignments and has over 560 days deployed in support of Operation Southern Watch, Operation Northern Watch, Operation Enduring Freedom, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation New Dawn and Operation River Watch II.

EDUCATION:

1995 Bachelor of Science Aeronautical Administration, St. Louis University
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2014 Masters of Arts Homeland Security, American Military University

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. August 2000 – October 2001, Student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, VT-10, NAS Pensacola, FL
  2. October 2001 – May 2002, Student, Electronic Warfare Officer Training, 563 FTS, Randolph AFB, TX
  3. May 2002 – August 2003, Student, B-1 Initial Qualification Course, 28th BS Dyess AFB, TX
  4. Aug 2003 – March 2006, B-1 WSO, Unit Deployment Manager and Scheduler, 37th BS, Ellsworth AFB, SD
  5. March 2006 – June 2006, Student, T-43A Instructor Qualification Course, 563 FTS, Randolph AFB, TX,
  6. June 2006 – Feburary 2007, Instructor EWO/CSO and Course Director, 563 FTS, Randolph AFB, TX
  7. Feburary 2007– July 2008, Instructor EWO/CSO and Flt CC, 563 FTS, Randolph AFB, TX
  8. July 2008– November 2010, Instructor/Evaluator EWO/CSO Chief of Training, Chief of Stan/Eval, 563 FTS, Randolph AFB, TX
  9. November 2010 – Januaray 2013, RC-26 Instructor MSO and Scheduler, 147 RW, Ellington JRB, TX
  10. Jan 2013 – November 2014, Policy and Joint Plans Staf Officer, HQ 1st AF, Tyndall AFB, FL
  11. November 2014 – October 2015, Deputy Division Chief, Plans, HQ 1st AF, Tyndall AFB, FL
  12. October 2015 – July 2018, Strategic Planner, Chief Travel Branch, NGB-CAG, Pentagon Washington, DC
  13. July 2013 – present, commander, AFROTC Detachment 017, Troy University, AL

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Senior Navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,800; 138 combat missions
Aircraft flown: E-3, T-34, T-39, T-1, T-43, B-1B, RC-26

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with two devices
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one device
Air Force Commendation Medal with one device
Navy Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor with 8 devices
AF Good Conduct Medal with one device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon (Short)
AF Longevity Service with one device
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 'M' Device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one device
AF Training Ribbon with one device
NATO Medal (Non-Article 5)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant Aug 18, 2000
First Lieutenant Aug 18, 2002
Captain Aug 18, 2004
Major Jul 1, 2010
Lt Col Nov 18, 2015

(Current as of July 2018)

Apply Now!