Alumni of the Year

Troy University Alumni of the Year Awards Nomination Form
Accepting applications for 2017 nominations

       

2017

Brigadier General Richard H. (Rick) Boutwell
Donna S. Brockmann
Paul W. Elliott
Rear Admiral W. Clyde Marsh (Ret.)   

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

2016

Mr. Chuck Ash
Mr. Wiley Locklar
Dr. Imogene Mixson
Mr. Yves Sucaet

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

2015

Mr. James "Booty" Bruce
Mr. Stein Ove Fenne
Ms. Anita Griffin
MCPO Charlie Monk

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

2014

Mr. Max Davis
Mr. Richard Dowling
Mrs. Barbara Everett
Mr. David Marsh

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

2013

Mr. Andrew (Andy) Davis
Mrs. Sandra S. Gouge
Mr. Bobby Terrell
Mr. Lon R. Wise *

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

2012

Dr. John (Doc) Anderson 
Mr. Jimmy Gardner *
Mr. Tim Shirley
Dr. Bob Boothe

Honorary
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

2011

Mr. Brett Wilson 
Senator Don Gaetz
Mrs. Claudene Nichols 
Mr. Charles Jinright

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

2010

Mr. Joseph Danny Grant
Mr. Bobby Ross Phillips *
Mr. Robert Earl Stewart
Mr. Nicholas J. Cervera

Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary
Distinguished

2009

Dr. David Morgan
Mr. Rusty Ninas
Mr. Lloyd Taylor
Coach Larry Blakeney

Distinguished 
Distinguished 
Distinguished 
Honorary

2008

Mr. Ashely D. Aaron
Mr. Michael R. Amos
Mr. Robert P. (Bobby) Murchison
Senator Robert Cam Ward

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

2007

Mr. Stacy Faison
Mr. Lee "Bubba" Pinckard
Mr. Samuel Whalum, Jr.
Dr. Douglas C. Patterson

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

2006

Mr. Samuel M. Carr *
Mrs. Cassie Sanford
Mr. William Thigpen
Dr. James Whiteside *

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

2005

Mr. Arthur D. Baylor
Mr. Roy J. Crawford
Judge Patricia M. Smith
Mrs. Ann Kelly Williams

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

2004

Dr. Leon Davis
Dr. Thomas Harrel McKinney
Mrs. Amy Smith Parrish
Mr. Joe Thomas Malugen

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

2003

Mrs. Susan Culwell Delenne
Mr. Randall Moore
Mr. Hugh "Buzz" Phillips
Mr. Gary L. Smith

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

2002

Mrs. Karen Ellis Carter
Mr. J. Wiley Lott
Mr. Douglas Mims
Dr. Jack Hawkins, Jr.

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

2001

Mr. Charles Crawford "Sim" Byrd
Mr. Terry Collins *
Mr. W. Ronald (Ron) Drinkard
Dr. James R. Andrews

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

2000

Mayor Bobby N. Bright
Mr. Larry Hughes
Mrs. Wanda Morgan Motes
Mayor Jimmy Lunsford

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

1999

Mr. Lamar Brooks
Mr. Earl Johnson
Mr. Albert B. Head, Jr.
Mr. John K. McKinley *

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

1998

Mr. Larry Groce
Mr. Renis Jones
Mr. Neal Nicholls
Mr. Ken Harris

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

1997

Mr. Bob Butterworth
Mr. Mickey A. Crew
Mr. Jose Henderson *
Mr. Richard Scrushy

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

1996

Ms. Roni Holley
Mr. Horace Horn
Mr. Richard Stabler
Mr. Vay Dwight Jeffrey

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

1995

Mr. Alvin Dees
Mr. Bill Owen
Mr. Bill Salter *
Dr. Douglas Hawkins *

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

1994

Judge Terry Butts
Dr. Thomas Harrison
Mr. James Harvey Rowell

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished

1993

Dr. Lacey Powell *
Mr. Kenneth Cox
Mr. Frank Allen Tucker, Jr.
Mr. Frank "Red" Williams *

Distinguished
Distinguished
Distinguished
Honorary

1992

Mr. John D. Harrison
Mrs. Willodene Davidson Farrell *
Col. Burnet R. Quick

(Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military

1991

Mr. Jim Gary Bockman 
Mr. Clayton Peek Bryant Brigadier 
Gen. Billy Ray Norman 
Col. Joel Wesley Norman *

(Business/Professional) 
(Education) 
(Military) 
(Military)

1990

Mr. Edward (Hoot) Gibson *
Dr. Richard Joseph Federinko
Captain Harold Wayne Kelly *

(Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military)

1989

Mr. Ben F. Beard
Dr. Martha Wingard Tack
Brigadier Gen. Donald L. Scott 

(Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military)

1988

Mrs. E. Jeanette Rhoades
Dr. Joe H. Farrar
General Alfred G. Hansen

(Education)
(Business/Professional)
(Military)

1987

Ms. Judy M. Anderson
Mr. William Hopper
Brig. Gen. William A. Hornsby *

(Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military)

1986

Mr. Larry J. Pollard
Dr. Frank D. Rosato
Col. Edward L. Hubbard

(Business/Professional)
(Education)
(Military)

1985

Capt. Edward Froehlich
Dr. Jere Beck *
Mr. Pledger Sullivan

(Military)
(Business/Professional)
(Education)

1984

Lt. General Duane H. Cassidy *
Mr. Roland J. Pelt *
Ms. Annie Crook Waters

(Military)
(Business/Professional)
(Education)

1983

Dr. Marilyn Beck
Lt. Col. Marvin Vickers, Jr.

(Education) 
(Professional/Business)

1982

Dr. Manuel Johnson
Dr. William B. Bryan *

(Business & Government)
(Education)

1981

Mr. James Elwood Cheatham, III *
Dr. Milly Cowles
Major General W. H. Rice

(Business & Professionalism)
(Education)
(Military)

1980

Mr. Richard L. Bakke *
Rep. Earl D. Hutto
Dr. Thomas A. Ratcliffe *

(Military)
(Business & Professionalism)
(Education)

1979

 

 

1978

Mr. William R. Chapman *
Mr. R. G. Cook *

 

1977

Rev. Cecil Bradley *
Mrs. Dale Griffin *

 

1976

Dr. Edward Barnett *
Mr. Freddie Howard

 

1975

Mr. Herman L. "Bubba" Scott *
Mr. Roy E. Jeffcoat *

 

1974

Mr. Chandler Peeples *
Mr. James G. Sasser *

 

1973

Reverend Rex M. Mixson *
Mr. George M. Hudson *

 

1972

Judge John O. Harris *
Dr. George L. Layton *

 

1971

Mr. Fred Taylor *
Dr. Henry E. Goodlet *

 

1970

Mr. Corley Chapman *
Mr. John E. Horne

 

1969

Mr. Harold Collins *
Mr. Tom Jones *

 

1968

Mr. Shelton W. McLelland *
Mr. Henry Z. Carter

 

1967

Mrs. Emma P. Flowers

 

1966

Mr. John F. Ingram

 

1965

Mr. John E. Horne

 

1964

Dr. John Scarborough *

 

1963

Dr. Theo Dalton *

 

1962

Dr. William Coffield *

 

1961

Dr. William W. Pierson

 

1960

Miss Myra Segars

 

1959

Dr. Charles B. Smith *

 

1958

Dr. Eric Rogers

 

1957

Miss Laureson Forrester

 

1956

Dr. John R. McLure

 

1955

Mrs. Norma Smith Bristow

 

*Deceased

Apply Now!