Solo Competition

Southeastern United States Concert Band Clinic and Honor Bands

Solo Competition

 

In order to participate, the student must:

  • Apply, be accepted and participate in the 2020 SEUS Honor Band event.
  • Select and prepare one of the “Selected Solos” for their instrument.
  • Video record and submit their performance (the recording MUST INCLUDE ACCOMPANIMENT IF IT IS WRITTEN FOR THE SOLO SELECTED) and a letter of recommendation from their band director by January 13, 2020.

The Solo Competition Finalists will be recognized on Thursday, January 30, 2020.

The Solo Competition Finalists will perform their solo in a LIVE AUDITION on Friday, January 31, 2020 (accompaniment not required for this performance).

The WINNER will perform their solo on Saturday, February 1, 2020.

 
Select a solo from the following list:
Flute

Sonata (any 2 movements)                                                            Hindemith

Swiss Shepherd                                                                                    Morlacchi

Concerto in D (movement 1 with cadenza)                         Mozart

 

Oboe

Concerto in C Minor (any 2 movements)                                 Marcello

Concerto in C Major (any 2 movements)                                 Mozart

Sonata (movements 1 and 2 or movements 2 and 3)        Poulenc

 

Bassoon

Sonata #3                             Galliard

Premier Solo                       Bourdeau

Concertino                           David

Sonatina                                 Cioffari

 

Clarinet

Clarinet Concerto, K. 622 (any movement)                      W.A. Mozart

Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (movements 1 or 3)                  Carl Stamitz                        

Concertino                                                                                           Carl Maria von Weber

Sonata for clarinet and piano (movements 1 or 2)       Camille Saint-Saens

 

Bass Clarinet

Ballade                                                                         Eugene Bozza                

Premier Fantasy                                                    Georges Marty

Concertino                                                                Carl Maria von Weber

 

Alto Saxophone

Sonata (movement 1 or 3)                                                                               Paul Creston

Intro and Var. on Carnival of Venice (Intro and Var. 2 or 3)         Demersseman/Voxman

Allegro Brillante                                                                                                    Demersseman/Voxman

Sonata (movement 2 or 4)                                                                               arr. Rascher Eccles

Concerto (41 to fini)                                                                                            Glazounov

Tableaux de Provence (movement 1)                                                        Paule Maurice

 

Tenor Saxophone

Estilian Caprice                                                 Gene Paul
Rigaudon                                                               Paul LaCome

 

Baritone Saxophone

Aria                                                                             Eugene Bozza
Sonata #3                                                                Handel/Rascher
Allegretto Brillante                                           Demersseman/Voxman

 

French Horn

Concert Rondo                                                                                                                                    W.A. Mozart

Morceau de Concert                                                                                                                        Camille Saint Saens

Sonata for Horn and Piano No. 1 in F major (1st movement)                                    Beethoven

Concerto No. 1 for Horn and Piano in Eb Major, Op. 11 (1st movement)          Richard Strauss

Villanelle                                                                                                                                                  Paul Dukas

Concerto No. 2 in D (1st movement)                                                                                       Joseph Haydn

 

Trumpet

Concerto (Int)                                                                           Arutunian

From the Shores of the Mighty Pacific (War)         HL Clarke

Concertpiece No. 1, Op. 11 (CB)                                    Brandt

Sonata, mvt. 1 (Pet)                                                                H. Stevens

 

Tenor Trombone

Morceau Symphonique                                  Guilmant              

Concerto                                                                 Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov  

Concertino                                                             Ferdinand David, Op. 4 Revised by Robert Mueller

Six Sonatas Vol. 1- Vivace                             Galliard

 

Bass Trombone

Concerto in One Movement                          Lebedev

Sonata in G                                                               Ostrander

Concerto                                                                    Spillman

                                                                                                          

Baritone/Euphonium

Andante and Rondo                                 Capuzzi

Andante et Allegro                                   J.E. Barat

Introduction and Dance                        J.E. Barat

Lyric Suite                                                      Donald White, G. Schirmer

Concertino                                                    Rolf Wilhelm - Trio Musik Edition

 

Tuba

Introduction and Dance                                J.E. Barat

Suite for Tuba                                                      Don Haddad

Concerto for Tuba, Mvt. 1                            Ralph Vaughn Williams

 

String Bass and Piano – contact Dr. Gallahan for information, cgallahan@troy.edu
Percussion Instruments
Keyboard Solos

Frogs                                                                           Keiko Abe

Echoes                                                                        Kevin Bobo

The Offering                                                           Michael Burritt

Rain Dance                                                              Alice Gomez

Furioso and Valse                                                Earl Hatch

Tune for Mary O                                                   Rich O’Meara

Restless                                                                     Rich O’Meara

Land                                                                            Takatsugu Muramatsu

Three Preludes                                                     Ney Rosauro