Boards and Councils

(COE) College of Education Advisory Board

College of Education Advisory Board members: Donnella Carter, Monica Ousley, Judith Gilliam, Jeff McClure, Vicki Gilmer

Individual Board Member Information

Dr. Donnella Carter

Dr. Donnella Carter

Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent Pike County Board of Education

 

Dr. Cheryl Carter

Dr. Cheryl Carter

Former Executive Director, Leadership Montgomery

Judith Gilliam portait

Ms. Judith Gilliam
President

Alabama Association Of The Deaf
Local And National Advocate For The Deaf

 

Dr. Vicki Gilmer

 Dr. Vicki Gilmer

Principal, Fort Rucker Schools

Jeff McClure portrait

Mr. Jeff McClure

Director, Alternative Learning Distance Education - Pike County Schools

Monica Ousley portrait

Ms. Monica Ousley

AMSTI Representative

Mr. Randy Wilkes

 Mr. Randy Wilkes

Superintendent, Phenix City Schools

Dr. James Kimbrough

 Dr. James Kimbrough

Former Dean, College of Education 

Dr. Kerry Palmer

 Dr. Kerry Palmer

Associate Dean, College of Education

Dr. Dionne Rosser-Mims

 Dr. Dionne Rosser-Mims

Dean, College of Education 

Mr. Terrance Walton, Student in M.S. Counseling

 Mr. Terrance Bernard Walton

Student, M.S. Counseling

Ms. Brittany Mae Guris

Student, Interpreter Training Program

Mr. Kyle Oizer, Student in Math Education

Mr. Kyle Oizer

Student, Math Education 

 

(EPP) Educator Preparation Provider Advisory Council

(EPP) Educator Preparation Provider Advisory Council members: Ms. Jasponica Florence, Dr. Vicki Gilmer, Dr. Mark Head, Mr. Randy Wilkes, Mr. David West, Dr. Kathy Murphy and Ms. Cathy Lott

Committee Members

Ms. Jasponica Florence
Russell County School District
Director of Career Tech, Community Education & Public Relations

Dr. Vicki Gilmer
Ft. Rucker Elementary School
Principal

Dr. Mark Head
Pike County Board of Education
Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent

Mr. Randy Wilkes
Phenix City Schools
Superintendent

Mr. David West
Enterprise City Schools
Principal, Coppinville Jr. High School

Dr. Kathy Murphy
Hoover City Schools
Superintendent

Ms. Cathy Lott
Pike County Schools
Reading Specialist

 

(CRIT) Counseling, Rehabilitation and Interpreter Training Advisory Council

(CRIT) Counseling, Rehabilitation and Interpreter Training Advisory Council: Mr. Jeff McClure, Ms. Teresa Stinson, Ms. Karen Brabham and Ms. Angela Ogleclark

(CRIT) Counseling, Rehabilitation and Interpreter Training Advisory Council

 

Mr. Jeff McClure
Pike County Board of Education

Ms. Teresa Stinson
South Central Alabama Mental Health

Ms. Karen Brabham
Clinical Director of Pathway, Inc.

Ms. Angela Ogleclark
Alabama Department of Rehabilitation Services

 

(ITP) Interpreter Training Program Advisory Council

(ITP) Interpreter Training Program Advisory Council: Dr. John Mascia, Mr. Ben Hollingsworth, Mr. Patrick Robinson, Mr. Bedarius Bell, Mr. Steve Hamerdinger, Ms. Billie Thompson, Mr. Melvin Walker, Mr. Chris McGaha, Ms. Beth Overland, Ms. Wendy Lozynsky, Ms. Bethany Miller and Ms. Wendy Darling

(ITP) Interpreter Training Program Advisory Council

 

Dr. John Mascia
President
AIDB

Mr. Ben Hollingsworth
President
AAD

Mr. Patrick Robinson
Director Regional Centers
AIDB

Mr. Bedarius Bell
State Coordinator -Deaf Services
ADRS

Mr. Steve Hamerdinger
Director - Office of Deaf Services
ADMH

Ms. Billie Thompson
Special Education - Deaf/Hard of Hearing Services
ASDE

Mr. Melvin Walker
President
ALBIT

Mr. Chris McGaha
President
ALRID

Ms. Beth Overland
President
COSDA

Ms. Wendy Lozynsky
Community Member
 
Ms. Bethany Miller
Community Member
 
Ms. Wendy Darling
State Coordinator for Interpreter Services
ADRS

 

Southeast Alabama Regional Inservice Center - Troy University Governing Board Members 2017-18

Ms. Kimberly Braisted
Coffee County Schools, teacher
Member, Governing Board

Dr. Donnella Carter
Pike County Board of Education, Administrative Assistant
Chair, Governing Board

Mr. Michael Crews
Geneva City Schools, teacher
 
Dr. Diane Marshall Flournoy
Daleville City Schools, Assistant Superintendent
Member, Governing Board

Dr. Molly Killingsworth
Regional Support Coordinator, ALSDE
Member, Governing Board

Ms. Kelly Langham
Geneva County Schools, teacher
Member, Governing Board

Ms. Amie Miller
Geneva County  Schools, teacher
Member, Governing Board

Dr. James Ortego
IHE Representative, Troy University-Dothan Campus
Member, Governing Board

Ms. Leslie Reeder
Ozark City Schools, Board Member
Member, Governing Board

Ms. Kim Tharpe
Dale County Schools, teacher
Member, Governing Board

Mr. Zel Thomas
Enterprise City Schools, Assistant Superintendent
Member, Governing Board

Vacant
Butler County, Administrator
 
Vacant
Henry County Schools, teacher