Immigration

The Office of International Student Services welcomes new international students to the Troy University campus each year.  One of our main responsibilities is to guide students through the immigration process.


Our office provides advising and assistance with immigration regulations and paperwork.

Travel Requirements

When re-entering the United States from abroad, be sure you have with (not in your suitcase) these items:

  1.  Passport valid at least 6 months in the future.
  2. Valid visa.
  3. Valid I-20/DS-2019 with signature from an international student advisor (less than one year old unless you are on OPT, then signatures are valid for six months).
  4. Financial documentation, less than a year old, that matches the funding stated on your I-20/DS-2019.

     

    a.     Assistantship letter

    b.     Athletic Scholarship letter

    c.      Government sponsorship letter

    d.     Bank statement

  5.  Proof of full-time enrollment   

 If you are travelling while on OPT, please read these additional guidelines (link to Employment OPT)

 Electronic I-94

 Entry information is recorded electronically by Customs and Border Protection. Please print and keep a copy of your I-94 at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home . Each time you enter the US you get a new electronic I-94, each time you should print out a copy of it and keep for your records. If you have any problems finding your I-94 or if the information is incorrect, you need to see an international student advisor. 

Visa Applications

If you are traveling and need to apply for a new U.S. visa, it is important to thoroughly review all information the specific Embassy Consular Section website (https://www.usembassy.gov/) for local procedures and instructions. 

Due to security screening procedures, international students and scholars should expect delays when attempting to get a new U.S. visa. Visa processing time can range from a few days, to six to eight weeks. Click here (https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas.html ) for more information on visa wait times.

 Additional Information

As an F-1 or J-1 student, you are given a specific period of time to complete your degree requirments. For F-1 students, this period is reflected in the Program of Study Section of your 1-20 and for J-1 students, this period is reflected in Section 3 of your DS-2019. If you are unable to finish your degree requirements by that date, you must apply for a program extension BEFORE your current document expires.  To extend your I-20/DS-2019 you need to get a letter from the Records office (Adams Administration) stating your expected graduation date. Please bring this letter to an international student advisor in Hawkins Hall to extend your I-20/DS-2019.

Students must notify International Student Services of their U.S. address within 30 days of initial enrollment at Troy University and within ten days of any subsequent address changes so that International Student Services can report it to SEVIS (Immigration).

To update your address you can either:

  • Visit International Student Services in Hawkins Hall and fill out a change of address form
  •  Go online to Webexpress and under User Account click Address Change

Students on Optional Practical Training (OPT), Curricular Practical Training (CPT), and Academic Training must continue to update their local address to the International Student Services.

Students must be offered a job in writing before they can apply for a Social Security number. Secure the following documents from either below, and take them to the Social Security Office in Dothan or Montgomery to make an application. It takes somewhere between 3-6 weeks for the Social Security card to arrive.

  1. University jobs: Take the job offer letter to Human Resources and get their approval letter, then go to the Center for International Programs to get an additional approval letter. Take all three documents to the Social Security Office in Dothan or Montgomery, along with your passport, printout of I-94 and I-20.
  2. Campus vendor: Take the job offer letter to the Center for International Programs to get an additional approval letter. Take the two documents to the Social Security Office in Dothan or Montgomery, along with your passport, printout of I-94 and I-20.

For more information www.ssa.gov

Curricular Practical Training (CPT - Internship)

 An F-1 student is eligible for Curricular Practical Training if they have been a full-time student at Troy University for two semesters prior to CPT authorization and are in good academic standing. The internship must be an integral part of an established curriculum, and the student must receive academic credit for the internship. The student must also request authorization from an International Student Advisor.

Curricular Practical Training

Additional questions may be addressed to Justin jlampley148421@troy.edu.

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

F-1 students are eligible to apply for Optional Practical Training after completion of one full year of academic coursework. Students must be in active SEVIS status and making normal progress towards a degree completion.

OPT is available for a total of 12 months at any given academic level. Training completed concurrently with academic study will reduce time available after the degree is awarded. For this reason, students normally prefer to complete OPT following the completion of their degree. An application fee is assessed each time you apply for OPT.

OPT Information

Additional questions may be addressed to Justin jlampley148421@troy.edu.

Economic Hardship

Students that have been in the F-1 visa status for at least one academic year are eligible to apply for off-campus employment based on demonstrated unforeseen severe economic hardship provided: they are in good academic and financial standing with Troy University. They must be full-time students and acceptance of employment may not interfere with the student's full course of study.

Students must make a good-faith effort to locate employment on campus prior to making application for off-campus employment based on severe economic hardship.

Students are expected to complete the equivalent of 2 semesters to be eligible for off-campus employment based on severe economic hardship.

Additional questions may be addressed to Justin jlampley148421@troy.edu.