2007 Award Recipients

Alpha Epsilon Delta


Lauren Edwards

 

 peoplesAlpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize


Kristy Peoples

 

 

fullerBernard E. Williams Award


Kathryn Fuller

 

 

maxwellBest Graduate Research Scholar Award


Cathy Maxwell

 

 

Beta Beta Beta Leadership And Scholarship Award


Jennifer Barnes

Center For Design, Technology And Industry Award For Excellence In Design


Lacey Bassett

 

Clements Award


Kevin Weidlich

 

Colonial Dames Award


Lydia Messick

 

carrolDelta Mu Delta


Morgan Carroll

 

 

tewDelta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key


Mackenzie Tew

 

 

wellsDennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award


April Wells

 

 

Award For Outstanding Scholarship And Achievement In Fine Arts


Kellie Newsome

 

cowanEmma Coburn Norris Peak Award


Wesley Cowan

 

 

Faye Ellis Memorial Award


Jennifer Wetterer

Academic Excellence Award For Fraternities


Farmhouse Fraternity

Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award


Jessica Griffin

 

smithOutstanding Graduate Political Science Student Of The Year


Brian Smith

 

 

wilkinsJames A. Whiteside, M.D. Eminent Scholar Award


Andrew Wilkins

 

 

James F. O’Neal Mathematics Education Award


Mindy Blakenship

 

cockrellJohn M. Long Academic Scholarship Award


Joshua Cockrell

 

 

Leonard Trapp Award


Justin Amaro

 

haynesModern Languages Award


Kristen Haynes

 

 

 

tam

Nolan Hatcher Outstanding International Student


Chiho Tamura

 

 

Outstanding Music Graduate


David Samuel

 

Outstanding Freshman Award


Micah Pelham

 

kingPhi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior


Mary King

 

 

jonesPhi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior Award


Le’Anne Jones

 

 

bulgerPhi Alpha Theta Award


Brande Bulger

 

 

Department Art And Designs Outstanding Student In Photographical Studies


Cassandra Davis

 

Academic Award In Physical Education


Christopher Perkins

 

penhaleOutstanding Political Science Student Of The Year


Ashley Penhale

 

 

Psi Chi


Michael Myers

 

oswaldRay Mathis


Ashley Oswald

 

 

desotRay S. Baggett Award


Brittany Desotell

 

 

jonesR. H. Ervin


Le’Anne Jones

 

 

burakSigma Tau Delta Award


Sarah Burak

 

 

Academic Excellence Award In Sororities


Phi Mu Fraternity

 

longardSorrell Award


Laura Longard

 

 

leeDepartment Of Speech And Theater Scholastic Award


Malerie Lee

 

 

 

Academic Honor Award In Sport And Fitness Management


Shauna McVeigh

 

The Scholar’s Award

Amy Barr

 

schoW. P. Lewis

Amber Schofield