2015 Award Recipients | Troy University

2015 Award Recipients

Honors Convocation Recipients 2015

PIGG

Academic Excellence Award For Fraternities

Farmhouse-Tyler Pigg

 
wasden

Academic Excellence Award for Sororities

Kappa Delta-
Mary Beth Wasden

 
higgins

Academic Honor Award in Health Education

Elizabeth M. Higgins

josh

Academic Honor Award in Physical Education

Josh Popovich

jen

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award

Jennifer Carlisle

erin

Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize

Erin Nicole Lowe

saraya

Art and Design Award of Outstanding Scholarship and Achievement in Fine Arts

Saraya Williams

perez

Bernard E Williams Award

Naomi Marie Perez

ceil

Best Graduate Research Scholar Award

Ceil Christina Martinec

duke

Beta Beta Beta Leadership and Scholarship Award

Jeremy Duke

kayla

Center for Design, Technology and Industry Award for Excellence in Design

Kayla Pickart

phillip

Clements Award

Phillip Brennan

rampon

Delta Mu Delta For Excellence in Leadership and Scholarship

Guilherme Genesini Rampon

arthur

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key

Arthur Alexander Chance

seales

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award

Richard Clinton Seales

andrew

Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award

Andrew Oran Crockett

perez

Faye Ellis Memorial Award

Naomi M. Perez

self

G Ray Mathus Memorial Award

Eleanor Self

nowell

Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award

Tori Nowell

smith

James A. Whiteside, M. D. Eminent Scholar Award

Jarred Smith

browder

James F O Neal Mathematics Education Award

Hope Browder

stephen

John M Long Achievement Award

Stephen Krietemeyer

joey

Modern Language Award

Joey Carter

hunter

Nathan Alexander Memorial Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award

Hunter Roe

tram

Nolan C Hatcher Outstanding International Award

Tram Nguyen

ashli

Outstanding Freshman Award

Ashli Morris

anton

Outstanding HSTM Student Award

Anton Zimanek

white

Outstanding Music Graduate Award

Kaitlyn Connor Murphy-White

amber

Outstanding Political Science Student of The Year

Amber Voss

belton

Outstanding Political Science Student of the Year MPA

LaTrenda Cherrelle Belton

eastman

Outstanding Political Science Student of the Year MSIR

James N. Eastman III

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior

Ivy E. Watts

hayes

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior

Anna E. Hayes

samantha

Pi Mu Epsilon Excellence in Leadership Award

Samantha Kitchens

barron

Ray S. Baggett, Ed. D., ATC Memorial Scholarhip

Michael Dillon Barron

Korrie

RH Ervin Award for Outstanding Student in Education

Korrie Lynn James

brittany

Robert T Joslin Award of Excellence in Photography

Brittany Nicole Jennings

kate

Scholars Award

Kate M. Ichikawa

naomi

Sigma Tau Delta Award

Naomi Marie Perez

Duffie

Sigma Theta Tau Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student

Marlee M Duffie

kayla

Sorrell Award

Kayla Pickart

hester

Steven B. Padgett Journalism and Communication Award

Chelsea Anna Hester

The Dr. Charles A. Watson Research Award

Arlene DeCindio Roy

Stinson

The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award

Jana M. Stinson

Zahra

The Psi Chi Award for Outstanding Service and Leadership

Zahra Qureshi

nix

Virgil L Collins Mathematics Award

Hannah Nix

ratliff

William R. Denison Choral Excellence Award

Jordan Ratliff

korrie

WP Lewis Award for Outstanding Student in Education

Korrie Lynn James