2017 Award Recipients

 

joshua

Academic Excellence Award For Fraternities

Alpha Phi Alpha - Joshua Summey
 
amara

Academic Excellence Award For Sororities

Alpha Kappa Alpha - Amara Ihediwa
 
Demarius Baldwin

Academic Honor Award In Health Education

Demarius Baldwin
Major

Academic Honor Award In Physical Education

Major Haley
serena

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award

Serena Bishop
katelyn lipscomb

Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize

Katelyn Lipscomb
laura Hinson

Art And Design Award Of Outstanding Scholarship And Achievement In Fine Arts


Laura Hinson
jacob Barber

Bernard E Williams Award

Jacob Barber
Agana

Best Graduate Research Scholar Award


Angana Mukherjee
Miranda Adkins

Beta Beta Beta Leadership And Scholarship Award


Miranda Adkins
Cierra

Center For Design, Technology And Industry Award For Excellence In Design


Cierra Brinson

Clements Award


Trey Johns
Sarah Lane

Colonial Dames Of America Paper Award


Sara Marie Lane
Nga Tran

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key


Nga M. Tran
Heather Thomas

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award


Heather Thomas
Awale

Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award


Chirag Awale
Ashley Lynn

Faye Ellis Memorial Award


Ashley Brooke Lynn
Christopher Anderson

G Ray Mathus Memorial Award


Christopher Anderson
Shelby Wallin

Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award


Shelby Layne Wallin
Sarah Fleming

James A. Whiteside, M. D. Eminent Scholar Award


Sarah Fleming

James F O Neal Mathematics Education Award


Kali Luker

John M Long Achievement Award


Andrew Patzig
jacob

Leonard Y Trapp Memorial Award


Jacob Guillory
Shelby Wood

Modern Language Award


Shelby Wood
Coale Jordan

Nathan Alexander Memorial Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award


Coale Jordan
Grishma

Nolan C Hatcher Outstanding International Award


Grishma Rimal
Pradyot

Outstanding Freshman Award


Pradyot Sharma
Mackenzie

Outstanding HSTM Student Award


Mackenzie B. Kayler
Butts

Outstanding Human Services Student Award


Candice Butts
Marissa Stanfill

Outstanding Music Graduate Award


Marissa Stanfill
Alicia

Outstanding Political Science Student Of The Year


Alicia Rodriguez Castillo
Kourtney Tuck


Outstanding Political Science Student Of The Year MPA


Kourtney Tuck
Madison Price


Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior


Madison Leigh Price
Sarah

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior


Sarah Katherine Fleming

Pi Mu Epsilon Excellence In Leadership Award


Adhiraj Bikram Roka
Brianna

Psi Chi Award For Outstanding Scholarship And Leadership


Briana Leavigne
Joanna

Ray S. Baggett, Ed. D., ATC Memorial Scholarhip


JoAnna Simon
Alexander Nelson

RH Ervin Award For Outstanding Student In Education


Alexander Nelson
Callie bennett

Scholars Award


Callie Bennett
Joshua bailey


Sigma Tau Delta Award


Joshua Bailey
anna

Sigma Theta Tau Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student


Anna Michelle Jacobsen
katrina

Sorrell Award


Katrina Bokenfohr
Jordyn

Steven B. Padgett Journalism And Communication Award


Jordyn Elston

The David Dye Award For Excellence In Theatre Artistry And Academics


Nathan R. Maxwell
John daniel Lyndall

The Dr. Charles A. Watson Research Award


John Daniel Lyndall
ana


The James F Rinehart Award


Ana Darbaidze
ashlee

Virgil L Collins Mathematics Award


Ashlee R. Allen
Carol

William R. Denison Choral Excellence Award


Carol Anne Osborne
garcia

WP Lewis Award For Outstanding Student In Education


Mary Beth Garcia