2001 Award Recipients

Honors Convocation Recipients 2001

Beta Beta Beta Scholarship and Service Award – Rohit Pravin Patel

The Sigma Tau Delta Award – Andrew Marcum

Bernard E. Williams Award – Amy N. Worthy

Modern Language Award – Jason Craig Bennett

Colonial Dames of America Paper Award – Monica Hall Grecu

Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award – R. Cregg Blue

The G. Ray Mathis Memorial Award – Harrison Taylor

Norman Taylor Mitchell Award – Laura Childs

Virgil L. Collins Mathematics Award – Michael Sollick

James F. O’Neal Mathematics Education Award – Jennifer Hanke King

Outstanding AFROTC Senior Cadet – Jason M. Boisvert

Emma Coburn Norris PEAK Award – Jennifer Lindsey

Alabama Society of CPA’s Outstanding Accounting Achievement Award – William Adam Hopper

Wall Street Journal Achievement Award – Elaine Thomas

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key – Winter D. Gillis

Health Education Academic Honor Award – Jamie Noelle Dixon

Physical Education Academic Honor Award – Corey Bowen

Sports & Fitness Management Academic Honor Award – Michael Green

W. P. Lewis Award for Outstanding Student in Education – Lindsey Patterson Waldheim

R. H. Ervin Award for Outstanding Student in Education – Heather Joy Arteche

Psi Chi Award – Courtney McGough

The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award – Shelley Streed

Outstanding Music Graduate Award – Robert Glasscock

John M. Long Achievement Award – Robert Glasscock

Department of Speech and Theatre Scholastic Award – Whitley Davis Porter

Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award – Andy Shaw

Charles L. Silcox Award of Excellence – Teresa Hazen

Department of Art & Design Award of Scholarship & Artistic Achievement – Amanda Porter

Panhellenic Council Award – Alpha Gamma Delta

Interfraternity Council Award – FarmHouse

Clements Award – Michael Green

Sorrell Award – Emily Larson

Nolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Student Award – Bunyod Avliyaokulov

Faye Ellis Memorial Award – Bryony Michelle Cole

Alpha Kappa Delta Award of Excellence in Sociology – Samantha Michelle Wolfe

Phi Kappa Phi Distinguished Artist Award – Sergei L. Shillabeer

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior Award – Purdey Bartley

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Awards – To be announced

Ingalls Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching – To be announced