2012 Award Recipients

 

Academic Excellence Award for Fraternities


Alpha Tau Omega-
 
murphy

Academic Excellence Award for Sororities


Chi Omega-Melissa Murphy
 
parker

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award

Krista Parker
newman

Alpha Epsilon Rho Award

Melanie Newman
crook

Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize


Candace Crook

Award for Outstanding Scholarship and Achievement in Fine Arts


Shannon Elaine Thomas
bruley

Bernard E Williams Award


Courtney Bruley
browning

Best Graduate Research Scholar Award


Jeremy S. Browning
reeves

Beta Beta Beta Leadership and Scholarship Award


Jordan Reeves

Center for Design, Technology and Industry Award of Excellence in Design


Tyler Percy
lucas

Clements Award


Kyle Lucas
winters

Colonial Dames of America Paper Award


Timothy Wayne Winters
jarrod

Delta Mu Delta For Excellence in Leadership and Scholarship


Jarrod C. Johnson
thurman

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key


Nicholas Chase Thurman
campbell

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award


Jason Campbell
fieder

Department of Art and Design Outstanding Student of Photographical Studies


Edward Fieder
foxx

Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award


Benjamin Taylor Foxx

Faye Ellis Memorial Award


Abby Luker
Throckmorton

G Ray Mathus Memorial Award


Daniel Throckmorton

Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award


Avian Foster
Mularz

Health Education Award


Melanie Reese Mularz
jones

James A Whiteside Award


Hannah Jones
valerie

James F O Neal Mathematics Education Award


Valerie R. Bournen

John M. Long Award


Tyler Acari
Rogers

Modern Language Award


Kelsey Rogers

Nolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Student Award


Zhongwen Qie
zah

Outstanding Freshman Award


Zahra Qureshi
holli

Outstanding Graduate Political Science Student of The Year - MPA


Holli Keaton

Outstanding Graduate Political Science Student of the Year - MSIR


Francisco Javier Resto
Waters

Outstanding Music Graduate Award


Laura Waters
wagner

Outstanding Graduate Political Science Student of The Year

Rachel Pearson Wagner
seth wilson

Phi Alpha Theta Award


D. Seth Wilson
Kristopher

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior Award


Kristopher Jordan McBride
Alicia

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior Award


Alicia Noelle Clampett
hammock

Phi Mu Epsilon Award


Mary Bartlett Cochran Hammack
bowden

Physical Education Award


Rebecca Lynn Bowden

Ray Baggett Education


Jeffrey Wheeler
johnson

RH Ervin Award


Jennifer Nicole Johnson
Ryan

Scholars Award


Lauren Michelle Ryan
bruley

Sigma Tau Delta Award


Kristen Courtney Bruley
duffie

Sigma Theta Tau Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student


Kasey Duffie
Lawrence

Sorrell Award


Haley Lawrence
anile

Sport and Fitness Management Award


Meridith Gail Anile
kilheffer

The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award


Brittney Kilheffer
demsey

The Psi Chi Award for Outstanding Service and Leadership


Chelsea Ann Dempsey

Virgil L Collins Mathematics Award


Christian C. Randolph
miller

W.P. Lewis Award


Ria Margaret Miller