2012 Award Recipients | Troy University

2012 Award Recipients

Honors Convocation Recipients 2012 

Academic Excellence Award for Fraternities


Alpha Tau Omega

 
murphy

Academic Excellence Award for Sororities

Chi Omega-Melissa Murphy

 
parker

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award

Krista Parker

newman

Alpha Epsilon Rho Award

Melanie Newman

crook

Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize

Candace Crook

Award for Outstanding Scholarship and Achievement in Fine Arts

Shannon Elaine Thomas

bruley

Bernard E Williams Award

Courtney Bruley

browning

Best Graduate Research Scholar Award

Jeremy S. Browning

reeves

Beta Beta Beta Leadership and Scholarship Award

Jordan Reeves

Center for Design, Technology and Industry Award of Excellence in Design

Tyler Percy

lucas

Clements Award

Kyle Lucas

winters

Colonial Dames of America Paper Award

Timothy Wayne Winters

jarrod

Delta Mu Delta For Excellence in Leadership and Scholarship

Jarrod C. Johnson

thurman

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key

Nicholas Chase Thurman

campbell

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award

Jason Campbell

fieder

Department of Art and Design Outstanding Student of Photographical Studies

Edward Fieder

foxx

Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award

Benjamin Taylor Foxx

Faye Ellis Memorial Award

Abby Luker

Throckmorton

G Ray Mathus Memorial Award

Daniel Throckmorton

Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award

Avian Foster

Mularz

Health Education Award

Melanie Reese Mularz

jones

James A Whiteside Award

Hannah Jones

valerie

James F O Neal Mathematics Education Award

Valerie R. Bournen

John M. Long Award

Tyler Acari

Rogers

Modern Language Award

Kelsey Rogers

Nolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Student Award

Zhongwen Qie

zah

Outstanding Freshman Award

Zahra Qureshi

holli

Outstanding Graduate Political Science Student of The Year - MPA

Holli Keaton

Outstanding Graduate Political Science Student of the Year - MSIR

Francisco Javier Resto

Waters

Outstanding Music Graduate Award

Laura Waters

wagner

Outstanding Graduate Political Science Student of The Year

Rachel Pearson Wagner

seth wilson

Phi Alpha Theta Award

D. Seth Wilson

Kristopher

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior Award

Kristopher Jordan McBride

Alicia

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior Award

Alicia Noelle Clampett

hammock

Phi Mu Epsilon Award

Mary Bartlett Cochran Hammack

bowden

Physical Education Award

Rebecca Lynn Bowden

Ray Baggett Education

Jeffrey Wheeler

johnson

RH Ervin Award

Jennifer Nicole Johnson

Ryan

Scholars Award

Lauren Michelle Ryan

bruley

Sigma Tau Delta Award

Kristen Courtney Bruley

duffie

Sigma Theta Tau Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student

Kasey Duffie

Lawrence

Sorrell Award

Haley Lawrence

anile

Sport and Fitness Management Award

Meridith Gail Anile

kilheffer

The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award

Brittney Kilheffer

demsey

The Psi Chi Award for Outstanding Service and Leadership

Chelsea Ann Dempsey

Virgil L Collins Mathematics Award

Christian C. Randolph

miller

W.P. Lewis Award

Ria Margaret Miller