2013 Award Recipients

 

Tindell

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award

William Wesley Tindell
 
parker

Sorrell Award


Mailande Parker
 
barnes

Clements Award

Alexander P. Barnes
gregg

The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award


Gabriella Gregg
tyler

Virgil L Collins Mathematics Award


Tyler Schrock
Carter

Academic Excellence Award for Fraternities


Alpha Tau Omega - Joey Carter
Sibley

Academic Excellence Award for Sororities

Chi Omega - Sephanie Sibley
Phillips

Outstanding Political Science Student of The Year

John M. Phillips
chen

Outstanding Political Science Student of the Year MPA


Lian Chen
tyler

Pi Mu Epsilon Excellence in Leadership Award

Tyler Schrock
rashid

Nolan C Hatcher Outstanding International Award


Kahmala Rashid

Outstanding Political Science Student of the Year MSIR


Alexandra Kardas
cody

Faye Ellis Memorial Award

Cody L. Farrill
Megan

Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award


Megan Rechelle Roberts
thomas

James A. Whiteside, M. D. Eminent Scholar Award

Clair M. Thomas
howard

Ray S. Baggett, Ed. D., ATC Memorial Scholarhip


Carolyn T. Howard
Hatcher

Bernard E Williams Award


Kelly Amanda Hatcher
erin

Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize


Erin Hardin
Throckmorton

Nathan Alexander Memorial Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award


Daniel W. Throckmorton
caleb

G Ray Mathus Memorial Award

Caleb N. Humphreys
Keenan

Colonial Dames of America Paper Award


Benjamin Keenan
Collier

The Psi Chi Award for Outstanding Scholarship and Leadership


Heidi Collier
lauren

Delta Mu Delta For Excellence in Leadership and Scholarship


Lauren Hobgood

Modern Language Award


Jonathan Eric Troesch
Tindell

Scholars Award


William Wesley Tindell
Zirena

Best Graduate Research Scholar Award


Evelyn Gabriela Reátegui Zirena
nguyen

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior


Tram Ngoc Nguyen
kern

Center for Design Technology and Industry Award for Excellence in Design


Vanessa Kern
Turlington

Art and Design Award of Outstanding Scholarship and Achievement in Fine Arts


Candace Turlington
beck

Outstanding Music Graduate Award

Kenneth Beck
cole

Outstanding Freshman Award

Ryan Cole
ford

Art and Design Outstanding Student in Photographical Studies


Christopher Brandon Ford
johnson

William R. Denison Choral Excellence Award

Meagan King Johnson

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key


Yuting Tang
austin

Beta Beta Beta Leadership and Scholarship Award


Anna Jean Austin
ford

John M Long Achievement Award


Andrea Megan Ford
mrton

Academic Honor Award in Physical Education


Marvin Morton
dicks

Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award


Hannah Dicks
olivia

Sigma Theta Tau Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student


Olivia Roberts
chandler

WP Lewis Award


Jacquelyn M. Chandler
jennings

RH Ervin Award


Lindy Michelle Jennings
galle

Academic Honor Award in Health Education


Shalane Nicole Galle
parker

Academic Honor Award in Sport and Fitness Management


Mailande Cay Parker
hayden

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior


Rebecca M. Hayden
payne

Alpha Epsilon Rho Award


Felecia Elizabeth Payne
albert

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award


Albert Thornton