2018 Award Recipients | Troy University

2018 Award Recipients

Honors Convocation Recipients 2018

Matthew Sullivan

Academic Excellence Award for Fraternities

Alpha Tau Omega - Matthew Sullivan  

Oakleigh White

Academic Excellence Award for Sororities

Alpha Gamma Delta - Oakleigh White 

 
Megan Heier

Academic Honor Award in Health Education

Megan Heier

 
Brianna Killough

Academic Honor Award in Physical Education

Brianna Killough

Joshua Radney

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award

Joshua Radney

Andrew Murray

Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize

Andrew Murray

Sara Ivey

Art and Design Award of Outstanding Scholarship and Achievement in Fine Arts

Sara Ivey

Elizabeth Robb

Bernard E Williams Award

Elizabeth Robb

Best Graduate Research Scholar Award

Kimarie Bugg

Tanja Garcia

Beta Beta Beta Leadership and Scholarship Award

Tanja Garcia

Mason

Center for Design, Technology and Industry Award for Excellence in Design

Mason Guttensohn

Clements Award

Zachary Bias

Nola

Colonial Dames of America Paper Award

Nola Aycock

Olivia

Delta Mu Delta for Excellence in Leadership and Scholarship

Olivia Walleser

Natalie

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key

Natalie Klopfenstein

Matthew Sullivan

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award

Matthew Sullivan

Rheannon Primm

Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award

Rheannon Primm

Joley Dixon

Faye Ellis Memorial Award

Joley Dixon

Cori

G Ray Mathus Memorial Award

Cori Horton

Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award

Anna Jacobsen

JoAnna Simon

James A. Whiteside, M. D. Eminent Scholar Award

JoAnna Simon

Allyson

James F O Neal Mathematics Education Award

Allyson Clements

Megan Roberts

John M Long Achievement Award

Megan Roberts

JoAnna Ellis

Leonard Y Trapp Memorial Award

Joanna Ellis

Savannah

Modern Language Award

Savannah Renberg

Nathan Alexander Memorial Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award

Whitney Spake

Nolan C Hatcher Outstanding International Award

Keonkuk Bae

Elizabeth Whitman

Outstanding Freshman Award

Elizabeth Whitman

Madison Price

Outstanding HSTM Student Award

Madison Price

Simmons

Outstanding Human Services Award

Latanya Simmons

Chan Sumner

Outstanding Music Graduate Award

Chandler Sumner

Reina Terry

Outstanding Political Science Student of The Year

Reina Terry

msry

Outstanding Political Science Student of the Year MPA

Mary Wasden

Alyssaa

Outstanding Student Award in Exercise Science

Alyssa Zediker

Katelyn Dewrell

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior

Katelyn Dewrell

Shelby Jenkins

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior

Shelby Jenkins

Rebecca Harvey

Pi Mu Epsilon Excellence in Leadership Award

Rebecca Harvey

Ray S. Baggett, Ed. D., ATC Memorial Scholarship

Keara Bogart

Kalle Killough

RH Ervin Award

Kalle Killough

Julia

Scholars Award

Julia Orcutt

John reid

Sigma Tau Delta Award

John Reid McGlamory

Sigma Theta Tau Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student

Mikala Burk

Erika Kurk

Sorrell Award

Erika Kulk

Steven B. Padgett Journalism and Communication Award

Sarah Singleterry

Hayes

The Award of Excellence in Dance Artistry and Scholarship

Makenzie Haynes

Chanda

The David Dye Award for Excellence in Theatre Artistry and Academics

Chanda Hawthorne

The Dr. Charles A. Watson Research Award

Robert Hendrick

OT

The James F Rinehart Award

Timilehin Osituyo

Emily Watts

The Psi Chi Award for Outstanding Scholarship and Leadership

Emily Watts

Richard Sizelove

Virgil L Collins Mathematics Award

Richard Sizelove

 

Baxley

William R. Denison Choral Excellence Award

Skyler Baxley

 

Hannah peoples

WP Lewis Award for Outstanding Student in Education

Hannah Peoples