2008 Award Recipients

johnsonAcademic Excellence Award For Fraternities


Alpha Tau Omega - Josh Johnson

 

 

bradfordAcademic Excellence Award For Sororities


Delta Sigma Theta - Erica Bradford

 

 

herringAcademic Honor Award In Health & Physical Education


Teresa Herring

 

elsisAcademic Honor Award In Sport & Fitness Management


Rawia Elsisi

 

deaversAlpha Epsilon Delta Award


Justin Deavers

 

 

parrotAlpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize


Katie Parrott

 

 

blackArt And Design: Award Of Outstanding Scholarship And Achievement In Fine Arts


Walter Black

 

owenArt And Design Outstanding Student In Photographical Studies


Robert Owen

 

belyBernard E. Williams Award


Elizabeth Belyeu

 

 

wotawaBeta Beta Beta Leadership And Scholarship Award


Amy Wotawa

 

 

grahamCenter For Design, Technology And Industry Award For Excellence In Design


Lesley Graham

 

tyreClements Award


Trevor Tyre

 

 

sheppardColonial Dames Of America Paper Award


Thomas Sheppard

 

 

johnsonDelta Mu Delta For Excellence In Leadership And Scholarship


Dawn Johnson

 

douthitDelta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key


Jeremy Douthit

 

 

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award


Karen Shelton

 

mcdanielEmma Coburn Norris Peak Award


Matthew McDaniel

 

 

hallFaye Ellis Memorial Award


Kaetlin Hall

 

 

beeleGeorgia Irene Gill Davis Award


Alyssa Beele

 

 

Graduate Research Scholar Award


Christy Cabezas

James A. Whiteside Award


Joshua Wood

lurwigJames F. O'Neal Mathematics Education Award


Kristine Lurwig

 

 

John M. Long Achievement Award


Ashley Swenning

spencerLeonard Trapp History Education Award


Michael Spencer

 

 

kingModern Language Award


Mary King

 

 

leeNolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Award


In Sung Lee

 

 

rotchOutstanding Freshman Award


Lauren Rotch

 

 

santalleOutstanding Graduate Political Science Student Of The Year


Yvette Santellana

 

brandonOutstanding Music Graduate Award


Brandan Poiroux

 

 

Outstanding Political Science Student Of The Year


Brett Remkus

 

greshamPhi Alpha Theta Award


Tyler Gresham

 

 

hallPhi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior


Christopher Hall

 

 

hardyPhi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior


April Hardy

 

 

murellPsi Chi Award For Outstanding Service And Leadership


Marie Murell

 

bakerR.H. Ervin Award


Rachel Baker

 

 

langRay Baggett Education


Nathaniel Lang

 

 

yawnRay Mathis Award


Stephanie Yawn

 

 

barnesScholars Award


Jennifer Barnes

 

 

sandersSigma Tau Delta Award


Rhonda Sanders

 

 

robertsSigma Theta Tau, Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student


Catherine Roberts

 

murphySpeech And Theatre Scholastic Award


Megan Murphy

 

 

elsisSorrell Award


Rawia Elsisi

 

 

porterVirgil L. Collins Mathematics Award

Daniel Porter

 

 

brownsonW.P. Lewis Award


Robin Brownson