2008 Award Recipients | Troy University

2008 Award Recipients

Honors Convocation Recipients 2008

johnsonAcademic Excellence Award For Fraternities

Alpha Tau Omega - Josh Johnson

 

 

bradfordAcademic Excellence Award For Sororities

Delta Sigma Theta - Erica Bradford

 

 

herringAcademic Honor Award In Health & Physical Education

Teresa Herring

 

 

elsisAcademic Honor Award In Sport & Fitness Management

Rawia Elsisi

 

deaversAlpha Epsilon Delta Award

Justin Deavers

 

 

parrotAlpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize

Katie Parrott

 

 

blackArt And Design: Award Of Outstanding Scholarship And Achievement In Fine Arts

Walter Black

 

owenArt And Design Outstanding Student In Photographical Studies

Robert Owen

 

belyBernard E. Williams Award

Elizabeth Belyeu

 

 

wotawaBeta Beta Beta Leadership And Scholarship Award

Amy Wotawa

 

 

grahamCenter For Design, Technology And Industry Award For Excellence In Design

Lesley Graham

 

tyreClements Award

Trevor Tyre

 

 

sheppardColonial Dames Of America Paper Award

Thomas Sheppard

 

 

johnsonDelta Mu Delta For Excellence In Leadership And Scholarship

Dawn Johnson

 

douthitDelta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key

Jeremy Douthit

 

 

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award

Karen Shelton

 

mcdanielEmma Coburn Norris Peak Award

Matthew McDaniel

 

 

hallFaye Ellis Memorial Award

Kaetlin Hall

 

 

beeleGeorgia Irene Gill Davis Award

Alyssa Beele

 

 

Graduate Research Scholar Award

Christy Cabezas

James A. Whiteside Award

Joshua Wood

lurwigJames F. O'Neal Mathematics Education Award

Kristine Lurwig

 

 

John M. Long Achievement Award

Ashley Swenning

spencerLeonard Trapp History Education Award

Michael Spencer

 

 

kingModern Language Award

Mary King

 

 

leeNolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Award

In Sung Lee

 

 

rotchOutstanding Freshman Award

Lauren Rotch

 

 

santalleOutstanding Graduate Political Science Student Of The Year

Yvette Santellana

 

brandonOutstanding Music Graduate Award

Brandan Poiroux

 

 

Outstanding Political Science Student Of The Year

Brett Remkus

 

greshamPhi Alpha Theta Award

Tyler Gresham

 

 

hallPhi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior

Christopher Hall

 

 

hardyPhi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior

April Hardy

 

 

murellPsi Chi Award For Outstanding Service And Leadership

Marie Murell

 

bakerR.H. Ervin Award

Rachel Baker

 

 

langRay Baggett Education

Nathaniel Lang

 

 

yawnRay Mathis Award

Stephanie Yawn

 

 

barnesScholars Award

Jennifer Barnes

 

 

sandersSigma Tau Delta Award

Rhonda Sanders

 

 

robertsSigma Theta Tau, Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student

Catherine Roberts

 

murphySpeech And Theatre Scholastic Award

Megan Murphy

 

 

elsisSorrell Award

Rawia Elsisi

 

 

porterVirgil L. Collins Mathematics Award

Daniel Porter

 

 

brownsonW.P. Lewis Award

Robin Brownson