1997 Award Recipients

Honors Convocation Recipients 1997

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award – Amy Hall 

Beta Beta Beta Scholarship and Service Award – Hannelore Marie Rundell The Sigma Tau Delta Award – LaShea Simmons Stuart

Bernard E. Williams Award – LaShea Simmons Stuart Modern Language Award – William Greg Price

Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award – John Daniel Glasscock, Jr. Colonial Dames of America Paper Award – John Daniel Glasscock, Jr. Leonard Y. Trapp Memorial Award – Judson T. Flint

The G. Ray Mathis Memorial Award – Rebecca Ann Keith Virgil L. Collins Mathematics Award – Eli Roe

James F. O’Neal Mathematics Education Award – Joseph Hanlon Emma Coburn Norris PEAK Award – Cara Leigh Bohn

Alabama Society of CPAs Outstanding Accounting Graduate – Rashelle Elizabeth Grissom Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award -­‐ Anshooman Aga

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key – Bryan Barganier

Department, Kinesiology & Health Promotion Academic Honor Award – Edwardo A. Christ Health Education Honor Award – Michele Dudley Templin

Psi Chi Award – Sandra C. Pinel-­‐Lopez

R. H. Ervin Award – Outstanding Senior in Education – Jennifer Fender

W. P. Lewis Award – Outstanding Junior in Education – Amy Lynn Smith

Tex Whaley Award Association of Childhood Education – Jennifer Fender The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award – Mandy E. Calhoun

Dept. of Art & Classics Award for Scholarship & Artistic Achievement – Teresa Lynne Estes Outstanding Music Graduate Award – Suk Kim

John M. Long Achievement Award – Hollie Marie Crawford

Department of Speech and Theatre Scholastic Award – Jason D. Johnson Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award – William L. Tennyson III

Charles L. Silcox Award of Excellence – Linda Watson Lawrence Panhellenic Council Award – Delta Sigma Theta

Interfraternity Council Award – FarmHouse Clements Award – Anshooman Aga

Sorrell Award – Holland Ladd

Outstanding Freshman Award -­‐ Mary Elizabeth Morris Phi Theta Kappa Alumni Award – Lee Anne Lambert Faye Ellis Memorial Award – Geno Sisneros

The Eric Rodgers Phi Beta Kappa Association Award – William Greg Price Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior Award – Jason Grubbs

Phi Kappa Phi Distinguished Scholar Award – Dr. Stephen Landers Algernon Sydney Sullivan Awards – To be announced

Ingalls Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching – To be announced