1998 Award Recipients

Honors Convocation Recipients 1998

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award – Louis Lucas Pre-­‐Health Award – James Brummett

Beta Beta Beta Scholarship and Service Award – Michael Anthony Zimlich The Sigma Tau Delta Award -­‐ Tricia Ratcliffe

Bernard E. Williams Award – Nissa Ruth Gruman Modern Language Award – Nissa Ruth Gruman

Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award – Rebecca Ann Keith

Colonial Dames of America Paper Award – Rashaad Kaili Beckham The G. Ray Mathis Memorial Award – Alicia M. Slade

Virgil L. Collins Mathematics Award – Erin Higgins

James F. O’Neal Mathematics Education Award – Kristi M. Whitehead Outstanding AFROTC Senior Cadet – Anthony M. Monnat

Emma Coburn Norris PEAK Award – Amy Worthy Accounting Achievement Award – Leah F. McDonald

Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award – Amy Melissa Sollick Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key – Svetlana V. Kolmakova

Department, Kinesiology & Health Promotion Academic Honor Award – Daniel Keith Lankford Health Education Academic Honor Award – Melanie Motes

Sports and Fitness Management Academic Honor Award – Claire Marie Mowling Psi Chi Award – Brandon L. Kyser

R. H. Ervin Award – Outstanding Senior in Education – Amy Lynn Smith

W.P. Lewis Award – Outstanding Junior in Education – Angie Cowan The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award – Leon E. Alexander

Dept. of Art & Classics Award for Scholarship and Artistic Achievement – Catriona Ellis Schaefer Outstanding Music Graduate Award – Art Williams

John M. Long Achievement Award – Brent Palmer

Department of Speech and Theatre Scholastic Award – Jennifer Dunivant Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award – Emily Moody

Charles L. Silcox Award of Excellence – Rhonda C. Middleton Panhellenic Council Award – Alpha Gamma Delta Interfraternity Council Award – FarmHouse

Clements Award – Cam Pierce Sorrell Award – Ginette Parker

Outstanding Freshman Award – Lauri Elizabeth Frazier

Phi Theta Kappa Alumni Award – Kristi Michelle Whitehead

Nolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Student Award – Yi Fei Wei Faye Ellis Memorial Award – Jeffrey Clayton Whitehead

The Eric Rodgers Phi Beta Kappa Association Award – Crystal Leigh Weathers Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior Award – Julie Glover

Phi Kappa Phi Distinguished Scholar Award – Dr. Jing Liu

Phi Kappa Phi Distinguished Artist Award – Mr. Michael Orlofsky Algernon Sydney Sullivan Awards – To be announced

Ingalls Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching – To be announced