1999 Award Recipients

Honors Convocation Recipients 1999

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award – Daniel W. Jones Pre-­‐Health Award – Patrick L. Witmer

Beta Beta Beta Scholarship and Service Award – Jason Wesley Johnson The Sigma Tau Delta Award – Chasity Connette Garrett

Bernard E. Williams Award – Sandra Elaine Hoover Modern Language Award – Chad Edward Dube’

Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award – Alissa Marie Slade

Colonial Dames of America Paper Award – William T. Hudson, Jr. The G. Ray Mathis Memorial Award – Samuel C. Jordan

Leonard Y. Trapp Memorial Award – Chad Edward Dube’ Virgil L. Collins Mathematics Award – Stephanie F. Prince

James F. O’Neal Mathematics Education Award – Janet Kathryn Massey Outstanding AFROTC Senior Cadet – Jeffrey D. Johns

Emma Coburn Norris PEAK Award – Richard Harem

Alabama Society of CPA’s Outstanding Accounting Achievement Award – Tara Bradford Wall Street Journal Achievement Award – Leigh Ann Kennedy

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key – Cara Leigh Bohn

Health Education Academic Honor Award – Jeffrey D. Johns Psi Chi Award – Alicia Renee’ Stewart

The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award – Holli K. Casey

Department of Art & Classics Award for Scholarship & Artistic Achievement – Gina Ready Outstanding Music Graduate Award – Johnny R. Brewer

Department of Speech and Theatre Scholastic Award – Darlene Beldsoe Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award – Reba Howard

Charles L. Silcox Award of Excellence – Dana Lynn Portillo Panhellenic Council Award – Alpha Gamma Delta Interfraternity Council Award – FarmHouse

Clements Award – Per Arne Henning Sorrell Award – Leigh Ann Kennedy

Charles L. Jones Outstanding Alpha Phi Sigma Graduate Award – Marla Ingram Outstanding Freshman Award – Purdey Bartley

Nolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Student Award – Per Henning Faye Ellis Memorial Award – Bradley T. Lee

The Eric Rodgers Phi Beta Kappa Association Award – Lea Marie Hurlburt Alpha Kappa Delta Award of Excellence in Sociology – Timothy J. Heinse Phi Kappa Phi Distinguished Scholar Award – Dr. Sergey Belyi

Phi Kappa Phi Distinguished Artist Award – Mr. Robert Smith Algernon Sydney Sullivan Awards – To be announced

Ingalls Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching – To be announced