Guide to the Historic Chattahoochee Commission Records

Guide to the Historic Chattahoochee Commission Records

Record Group 073

Date Span:  1983-2008 

Extent:  
10.05 cubic feet

Organizational Sketch: The Historic Chattahoochee Commission was organized in 1970 and is charged with promoting tourism and historic preservation throughout the eighteen-county "Chattahoochee Trace" river corridor in Alabama and Georgia.  Alabama counties that for the HCC service area include, Barbour, Chambers, Dale, Henry, Houston, Lee, and Russell;  Georgia counties include Chattahoochee, Clay, Decatur, Early, Harris, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Seminole, Stewart, and Troup.
In 1978, the Georgia General Assembly and the Alabama Legislature passed identical legislation to establish an interstate compact for the operation of the Commission.  Final approval of the compact came in October of that year when the same bill cleared the U.S. Congress and President Carter signed it into law.  The Commission is funded by both Alabama and Georgia; and is the first and only tourism/preservation agency in the nation with official authority to cross state lines to pursue goals common to all counties involved.

Scope / Content: Because the HCC is an agency of the State of Alabama, it must adhere to the Records Disposition Authority (RDA) approved for it by the State Records Commission and available at http://www.archives.alabama.gov/officials/rdas/Historic Chattahoochee Commission.pdf.  The RDA assigns disposition to records series that document each of five functions of the HCC:  . Promulgating Rules and Regulations; Preserving Culture Promoting Tourism; Acquiring/Disposing of Property/Funds; and Administering Internal Operations. 
The overall collection contains all records series the RDA lists for "permanent retention."  Collection also contains some series not addressed in the RDA but retained for historical purposes.  
Organization: Organized into 8 series as listed and described. 

Series --Annual Membership Meeting Files, 1976-2008.  92 file folders: The commission derives part of its funding and support from a membership program. The commission is obligated, under the Code of Alabama, Section 41-9-311, Article IV, to hold an annual membership meeting which is rotated between Alabama and Georgia every other year. Activities of the annual meeting may include a report by the commission’s executive director, keynote speech by a guest speaker, awards given to outstanding members, and a dinner.  Arrangement: Files labeled with as individual or organization’s names followed by a year represent those persons/entities who were awarded an HCC’s award for those respective years. 

Series --Meeting Agendas, Minutes, and Packets of the Board of Directors of the Historic Chattahoochee Commission; 1977-2001.  7 file folders: The board of directors usually meets three to four times a year to discuss matters relating to the operation and activities of the commission. This series constitutes the core documentation of the activities of the commission’s governing body.  Arrangement: Files labeled with as individual or organization’s names followed by a year represent those persons/entities who were awarded an HCC’s award for those respective years.

Series --Historic Preservation Project/Program Files, 1984-2005,  183 file folders in two subseries: The commission is charged with the responsibility of promoting historic preservation throughout the lower Chattahoochee Valley of Alabama and Georgia. From time to time, the commission engages in various historic preservation projects/programs designed to fulfill its obligations.  Arrangement: Each year’s body of files begins with a summary folder listing all applicants for the year followed by individual files containing the applications, correspondence, and agreements. Arranged chronologically.

Series --Scholarly Publications, 1974-1987. 16 file folders: Series consists of correspondence, photographs, contracts, cover art, and final bound copies of books produced or supported by the commission in agreement with various publishers. 

Series --Approved Seed Grant/Matching Grant Program Files, 1985-2001.  75 file folders:The Seed Grant/ Matching Grant Program was established to assist in the funding and development of various tourism and preservation projects in the Chattahoochee Trace area of Alabama and Georgia. This program provides assistance to qualified non-profit organizations or agencies within the eighteen-county region promoted by the commission. Grants are provided on a 50/50 matching basis and serve as “seed monies” for projects deemed worthwhile by the commission. This series consists of completed grant application packets, review information by the commission’s Matching Grant Committee, letters of agreements, correspondence, supporting documents, and samples of the finished products (such as books, brochures, posters, videos, CDs, etc.). The commission maintains files of all funded projects as a documentation of one of its main responsibilities.  Arrangement: Each year’s body of files begins with a summary folder listing all applicants for the year followed by individual files containing the applications, correspondence, and agreements Arranged in Reverse chronological order.
Series --Tourism Promotional Publications Files, 1984-2005.  31 file folders: The commission prepares and distributes pamphlets, brochures, maps, mini-guides, activity announcements, newsletters, calendars of events, news releases, directories, and other related materials to promote tourism and activities in the commission’s service area. The commission also arranges workshops, designed to help teachers learn ways to get students motivated about learning local history and promotional tours, designed to encourage writers to publish articles about the “Chattahoochee Trace” region.  Arrangement: by workshop or by tour, then arranged chronologically.

Series --Fiscal Reports, 1973-2006.  28 file folders: Activities involved in managing finances include the following: budgeting (preparing and reviewing the budget package, submitting the budget package to the Department of Finance, and documenting amendments and performance of the budget); purchasing (requisitioning and purchasing supplies and equipment, receipting and invoicing for goods, and authorizing payment for products received); accountings for the expenditure, encumbrance, disbursement, and reconciliation of funds within the agency’s budget through a uniform system of accounting and reporting; contracting with companies or individuals; bidding for products and services; and assisting in the audit process. 
Documents audits and fiscal reports concerning the preparation of a budget request package and reporting the status of funds, requesting amendments of allotments, reporting program performance.  Arrangement: by report type, then arranged in reverse chronological order.


Series --Executive Director, 1972-2000.  6 file folders: Documents the activities of the Executive Director, including job descriptions, activities lists and membership drive correspondence and mailing lists. Because there were few files considered by the RDA to be temporary files; the Wiregrass Archives retained these because of their historic value.

 Processing: WA staff adjusted the received file arrangement to accommodate the RDA outlined series. 
Preferred Citation:  Records of the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, RG 073.  Wiregrass Archives, Troy University Dothan Campus, Dothan, AL.

INVENTORY:

Series--Annual Membership Meeting Files, 1976-2008.  92 file folders: The commission derives part of its funding and support from a membership program. The commission is obligated, under the Code of Alabama, Section 41-9-311, Article IV, to hold an annual membership meeting which is rotated between Alabama and Georgia every other year. Activities of the annual meeting may include a report by the commission’s executive director, keynote speech by a guest speaker, awards given to outstanding members, and a dinner.  Arrangement: Files labeled with as individual or organization’s names followed by a year represent those persons/entities who were awarded an HCC’s award for those respective years.

 

File I.D.   File Label

073

09-0827

001

008

 

Plaques and Certificates Info, 1976-1999

073

09-0827

001

009

 

Awards Program, 1985-1998

073

09-0827

001

010

 

Various Annual Meeting Files, 1985-1995

073

09-0827

001

011

 

Clason Kyle, 1986

073

09-0827

001

012

 

Joel Smith, 1986

073

09-0827

001

013

 

Annual Meeting, 1990

073

09-0827

001

014

 

Annual Meeting, 1991

073

09-0827

001

015

 

Annual Meeting, 1992 [1 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

016

 

Annual Meeting, 1992 [2 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

017

 

Annual Meeting, 1993 [1 of 4]

073

09-0827

001

018

 

Annual Meeting, 1993 [2 of 4]

073

09-0827

001

019

 

Annual Meeting, 1993 [3 of 4]

073

09-0827

001

020

 

Annual Meeting, 1993 [4 of 4]

073

09-0827

001

021

 

Annual Meeting, 1994

073

09-0827

001

022

 

Annual Meeting, 1995 [1 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

023

 

Annual Meeting, 1995 [2 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

024

 

Margaret Milford, 1995

073

09-0827

001

025

 

Col. James R. Lillethun, 1995

073

09-0827

001

026

 

Rep. Gerald Greene, 1995

073

09-0827

001

027

 

Annual Meeting, 1996 [1 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

028

 

Annual Meeting, 1996 [2 of 2]

073

09-0827

001

029

 

Annual Meeting, 1997

073

09-0827

001

030

 

Annual Meeting, 1998

073

09-0827

001

031

 

Dorothy Morris, 1998

073

09-0827

001

032

 

Dothan Landmarks Foundation, 1998

073

09-0827

001

033

 

Alice Hand Calloway, 1998

073

09-0827

002

001

 

Annual Meeting, 1999

073

09-0827

002

002

 

Walter and Dancy Stroman, 1999

073

09-0827

002

003

 

Judge Val McGee, 1999

073

09-0827

002

004

 

Robert Flewellen, 1999

073

09-0827

002

005

 

Annual Meeting, 2000

073

09-0827

002

006

 

Bill Roberts, 2000

073

09-0827

002

007

 

Linda and Jim Straub, 2000

073

09-0827

002

008

 

Jimmy Rane, 2000

073

10-0106

001

001

 

1983-1984 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

002

 

1983-1984 Awards Program

073

10-0106

001

003

 

1986 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

004

 

1987 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

005

 

1988 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

006

 

1989 Annual Meeting [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

007

 

1989 Annual Meeting [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

008

 

1990 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

009

 

1992 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

010

 

2001 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

011

 

2002 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

012

 

Annual Meeting Receipts, 2002-2003

073

10-0106

001

013

 

2003 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

014

 

Annual Meeting Receipts, 2003-2004

073

10-0106

001

015

 

2004 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

016

 

2005 Annual Meeting [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

017

 

2005 Annual Meeting [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

018

 

2006 Annual Meeting [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

019

 

2006 Annual Meeting [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

020

 

2007 Annual Meeting

073

10-0106

001

021

 

2008 Annual Meeting [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

022

 

2008 Annual Meeting [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

001

023

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Val McGee, 1992

073

10-0106

001

024

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Emily Woodruff, 1985

073

10-0106

001

025

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Ann Jennings Singer, 1985

073

10-0106

001

026

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Landmark Park, 1985

073

10-0106

001

027

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, National Peanut Asso., 1984

073

10-0106

001

028

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, John T. Powell, 1983

073

10-0106

001

029

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Robert F. Baxter, 1983

073

10-0106

001

030

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Callaway Gardens, 1983

073

10-0106

001

031

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Harold Northrop, 1983

073

10-0106

001

032

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Creel Richardson, 1983

073

10-0106

001

033

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Callaway Foundation, 1983

073

10-0106

001

034

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Ann Singer, 1983

073

10-0106

001

035

 

Awards Committee Miscellaneous Files 1983-1993

073

10-0106

001

036

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Octagon House Restoration Committee, 1983

073

10-0106

001

037

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Margaret Garrison, 1983

073

10-0106

001

038

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Brig. Gen. James Collins, 1983

073

10-0106

001

039

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Jack Mizell, 1983

073

10-0106

001

040

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, William Nordan, 1983

073

10-0106

001

041

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Blakely-Early Co. Chamber of Commerce Building, 1983

073

10-0106

001

042

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Citizens' Committee for Promotion of Columbus Attractions, 1983

073

10-0106

001

043

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Eufaula Heritage Asso., 1983

073

10-0106

001

044

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Henry Co. Historical Society, 1983

073

10-0106

001

045

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Steven Fleegal, 1984

073

10-0106

001

046

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Edward Ventress, 1984

073

10-0106

001

047

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Robert Holcombe, 1984

073

10-0106

001

048

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, T. Newton Stapleton, 1984

073

10-0106

001

049

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Charlie Rodgers, 1985

073

10-0106

001

050

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Farley Nuclear Visitors' Center, 1985

073

10-0106

001

051

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Maston O'Neal, 1985

073

10-0106

001

052

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Dr. Hoyt Warren, 1986

073

10-0106

001

053

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Walter Bakes, 1988

073

10-0106

001

054

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Ruth Speake, 1988

073

10-0106

001

055

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, Janice Biggers, 1990

073

10-0106

001

056

 

Awards for Preservation/Tourism, 1984-1986


Series--Meeting Agendas, Minutes, and Packets of the Board of Directors of the Historic Chattahoochee Commission; 1977-2001.  7 file folders: The board of directors usually meets three to four times a year to discuss matters relating to the operation and activities of the commission. This series constitutes the core documentation of the activities of the commission’s governing body. 

File I.D.   File Label

073

09-0827

001

001

 

Board of Directors Lists, 1981-1992

073

09-0827

001

002

 

HCC Agendas, 1986-1989

073

09-0827

001

003

 

Board of Directors' Minutes, 1987-2000

073

09-0827

001

004

 

HCC Absenteeism, 1979-1997

073

09-0827

001

005

 

HCC Board Meeting Attendance Sheets, 1992-2001

073

09-0827

001

006

 

HCC Budget and Personnel Committee, 1977-1997

073

09-0827

001

007

 

HCC Committees, 1993-1998

 

Series--Historic Preservation Project/Program Files, 1984-2005,  183 file folders in two subseries: The commission is charged with the responsibility of promoting historic preservation throughout the lower Chattahoochee Valley of Alabama and Georgia. From time to time, the commission engages in various historic preservation projects/programs designed to fulfill its obligations.  Arrangement: Each year’s body of files begins with a summary folder listing all applicants for the year followed by individual files containing the applications, correspondence, and agreements. Arranged chronologically.

  • Subseries--Chattahoochee Valley Threatened Landmark Program, 1995-1999.  46 file folders – The commission identifies threatened landmarks in its service region and offers small grants to property owners to undertake critical renovation work. The commission may also assist property owners in locating other sources of funding for their landmarks.
  • Subseries--Historical Marker Program, 1984-2005.  137 file folders – The commission initiated a Historical Marker Program in1978 to assist local historical organizations with the funding of roadside plaques designed to commemorate important people, places, and events.
File I.D.   File Label

073

10-0106

002

001

 

Threatened Landmarks Program Nominations, 1995

073

10-0106

002

002

 

Grace Episcopal Church, Clayton, Alabama

073

10-0106

002

003

 

Confederate Ironclad Ram Jackson, Columbus, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

004

 

Confederate Gunboat Chattahoochee, Columbus, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

005

 

Williamson House, Russell County, Alabama

073

10-0106

002

006

 

Bartlett Smith House, Shorterville, Alabama

073

10-0106

002

007

 

Bethlehem Baptist Church, Valley, Alabama

073

10-0106

002

008

 

Johnson Howell Building, Fairfax, Alabama

073

10-0106

002

009

 

Maull-Hutchinson House, West Point, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

010

 

Concrete Watering Trough, Cuthbert, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

011

 

The Bluff, Fort Gaines, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

012

 

Harmony Primitive Baptist Church, Richland, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

013

 

Muse-Dews-Gay-Martin-Blaskow-Gamble House, Cuthbert, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

014

 

Hurst-Cumbee Store, Fredonia, Alabama

073

10-0106

002

015

 

Mountain Hill School, Hamilton, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

016

 

1995 Threatened Landmarks Program

073

10-0106

002

017

 

Fletcher Hamilton Henderson Home, Cuthbert, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

018

 

Maull-Hutchinson House, West Point, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

019

 

Church of the Epiphany, Cuthbert, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

020

 

Vicksburg and Brunswick Railroad Depot, Eufaula, Alabama

073

10-0106

002

021

 

West Point Public School, West Point, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

022

 

1997 Threatened Landmarks Program

073

10-0106

002

023

 

Cuthbert Water Tower, Cuthbert, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

024

 

Downtown Fire Station, Columbus, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

025

 

Oceola Hotel, Donalsonville, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

026

 

Historic Linwood Foundation, Columbus, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

027

 

House House, Lumpkin, Georgia

073

10-0106

002

028

 

Dixie Depot, Dothan, Alabama

073

10-0106

002

029

 

Town of Clayton, Alabama

073

10-0106

002

030

 

Salem-Shotwell Covered Bridge, 1998

073

10-0106

002

031

 

Alabama/Georgia Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

032

 

Alabama Historical Marker Program General File

073

10-0106

002

033

 

Ft. Gaines Marker Resource Materials

073

10-0106

002

034

 

Alabama Marker Copy - Phase 1 Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

035

 

Copy - Alabama Historical Markers

073

10-0106

002

036

 

Barbour County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

037

 

Chambers County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

038

 

Dale County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

039

 

Henry County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

040

 

Houston County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

041

 

Lee County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

042

 

Russell County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

043

 

Georgia Phase 2 Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

002

044

 

Georgia Copy - Historical Markers

073

10-0106

002

045

 

Chattahoochee County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

001

 

Clay County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

002

 

Decatur County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

003

 

Early County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

004

 

Harris County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

005

 

Muscogee County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

006

 

Quitman County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

007

 

Randolph County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

008

 

Seminole County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

009

 

Stewart County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

010

 

Troup County Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

011

 

"Chattahoochee Trace Historical Markers in Alabama and Georgia" Publication [copy]

073

10-0106

003

012

 

"Chattahoochee Trace Historical Markers in Alabama and Georgia" Working Copy [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

013

 

"Chattahoochee Trace Historical Markers in Alabama and Georgia" Working Copy [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

014

 

General Information File Historical Marker Program

073

10-0106

003

015

 

Georgia Historical Marker Program General File

073

10-0106

003

016

 

Phase 3 Historical Marker Program FY 1984-1985 [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

017

 

Phase 3 Historical Marker Program FY 1984-1985 [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

018

 

Phase 4 Historical Marker Program FY 1985-1986 [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

019

 

Phase 4 Historical Marker Program FY 1985-1986 [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

020

 

Phase 5 Historical Marker Program FY 1986-1987

073

10-0106

003

021

 

Phase 6 Historical Marker Program FY 1987-1988 [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

022

 

Phase 6 Historical Marker Program FY 1987-1988 [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

023

 

Phase 7 Historical Marker Program FY 1988-1989 [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

024

 

Phase 7 Historical Marker Program FY 1988-1989 [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

025

 

Phase 8 Historical Marker Program FY 1989-1990 [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

003

026

 

Phase 8 Historical Marker Program FY 1989-1990 [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

004

001

 

Phase 9 Historical Marker Program FY 1990-1991

073

10-0106

004

002

 

Phase 10 Historical Marker Program April 1992 - April 1993

073

10-0106

004

003

 

Phase 11 Historical Marker Program FY 1993-1994

073

10-0106

004

004

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Auburn University Chapel [1994]

073

10-0106

004

005

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Baptist Hill [1994]

073

10-0106

004

006

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Troup County Academy [1995]

073

10-0106

004

007

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Reverend Bob Jones' Boyhood Home [1995]

073

10-0106

004

008

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - 4th Street Baptist [1995]

073

10-0106

004

009

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Camp Recovery [1995]

073

10-0106

004

010

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Grace Episcopal Church [1995]

073

10-0106

004

011

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Salem Baptist Church [1995]

073

10-0106

004

012

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Railroad Ave. Historic District [1995]

073

10-0106

004

013

 

Phase 12 Historical Marker Program - Miscellaneous

073

10-0106

004

014

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - US Southern Boundary [1995]

073

10-0106

004

015

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Pine Hill Cemetery [1995]

073

10-0106

004

016

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Eufaula UMC [1996]

073

10-0106

004

017

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Showplace of the South [1996]

073

10-0106

004

018

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Indian Ball Ground [1996]

073

10-0106

004

019

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Fairfax First Christian Church [1996]

073

10-0106

004

020

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Shady Grove Christian Church [1996]

073

10-0106

004

021

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Kilgore Scholarships [1997]

073

10-0106

004

022

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - East Depot High School [1997]

073

10-0106

004

023

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Providence Methodist Church [1997]

073

10-0106

004

024

 

Phase 13 Historical Marker Program - Miscellaneous

073

10-0106

004

025

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Allen Temple and Grant Chapel AME [1997]

073

10-0106

004

026

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Spring Hill UMC [1997]

073

10-0106

004

027

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - First Jewish Cemetery [1998]

073

10-0106

004

028

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Ozark Baptist Church [1998]

073

10-0106

004

029

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Susie E. Allen Elementary School [1998]

073

10-0106

004

030

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Mt. Olive Baptist [1998]

073

10-0106

004

031

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Uchee Chapel Methodist [1998]

073

10-0106

004

032

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Centerville UMC [1998]

073

10-0106

004

033

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Camp McKenzie [1999]

073

10-0106

004

034

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Blue Springs School [1999]

073

10-0106

004

035

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Wittel Dorm [1999]

073

10-0106

004

036

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Macedonia Missionary Baptist [1999]

073

10-0106

004

037

 

Phase 14 Historical Marker Program - Miscellaneous

073

10-0106

004

038

 

Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Sunnyside School [2000]

073

10-0106

004

039

 

Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Green Grove School [2000]

073

10-0106

004

040

 

Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Rankin House [2000]

073

10-0106

004

041

 

Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Dillard-Lawson House [2000]

073

10-0106

004

042

 

Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Pleasant Grove Baptist [2000]

073

10-0106

004

043

 

Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Gordon Cemetery [2000]

073

10-0106

004

044

 

Phase 15 Historical Marker Program - Miscellaneous

073

10-0106

004

045

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Miller-Martin Townhouse [1999]

073

10-0106

004

046

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Robert Wilton Burton [1999]

073

10-0106

004

047

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Rousseau's Raid [2000]

073

10-0106

004

048

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Mountain Hill School [2000]

073

10-0106

004

049

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - FBC of Eufaula [2001]

073

10-0106

004

050

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Ira Sanborn [2001]

073

10-0106

004

051

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Naming of Dothan [2001]

073

10-0106

004

052

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Old Carnegie Library [2002]

073

10-0106

004

053

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Villula [2002]

073

10-0106

004

054

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - Baughman-Honor-Stiles House [2001]

073

10-0106

004

055

 

Phase 16 Historical Marker Program - George Parker Swift [2001]

073

10-0106

004

056

 

Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Franchise Baptist Church [2002]

073

10-0106

004

057

 

Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Bean's Mill [2002]

073

10-0106

004

058

 

Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Columbus' First Theatre [2002]

073

10-0106

004

059

 

Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Auburn City Hall [2002]

073

10-0106

004

060

 

Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Chattahoochee County Jail [2002]

073

10-0106

004

061

 

Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Decatur County Steamboats [2002]

073

10-0106

004

062

 

Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Old Black Cemetery, Ann Lowe [2002]

073

10-0106

004

063

 

Phase 17 Historical Marker Program - Toomer's Corner [2002]

073

10-0106

004

064

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Ninth Street Branch YMCA [2002]

073

10-0106

004

065

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Whitesville UMC [2002]

073

10-0106

004

066

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Camp Opelika [2002]

073

10-0106

004

067

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Long Family House [2002]

073

10-0106

004

068

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Old Factory Creek [2002]

073

10-0106

004

069

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Cargill-Wright Co. [2002]

073

10-0106

004

070

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Valley of Hope [2002]

073

10-0106

004

071

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Mt. Gilead Baptist Church [2002]

073

10-0106

004

072

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Hamilton Female College [2002]

073

10-0106

004

073

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Houston County Courthouse [2002]

073

10-0106

004

074

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Fairfax Kindergarten [2003]

073

10-0106

004

075

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Lanier High School [2003]

073

10-0106

004

076

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Secondary Industrial School [2003]

073

10-0106

005

001

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program - Pilgrim Hill School [2003]

073

10-0106

005

002

 

Phase 18 Historical Marker Program General Information

073

10-0106

005

003

 

Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Secondary Industrial School, Colored Dept. of City Hospital, The Elms [2003-2004]

073

10-0106

005

004

 

Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Darden House [2003]

073

10-0106

005

005

 

Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Liberty Baptist Church [2003]

073

10-0106

005

006

 

Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Mt. Zion Baptist Church [2003]

073

10-0106

005

007

 

Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Gordon Baptist Church [2003]

073

10-0106

005

008

 

Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Hutto School [2003]

073

10-0106

005

009

 

Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Oakland High School [2003]

073

10-0106

005

010

 

Phase 19 Historical Marker Program - Phenix City/Russell Co. [2003]

073

10-0106

005

011

 

Simeon Brinson Historical Marker

073

10-0106

005

012

 

Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Auburn UMC [2004]

073

10-0106

005

013

 

Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Phenix City [2004]

073

10-0106

005

014

 

Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Peniel Baptist Church [2004]

073

10-0106

005

015

 

Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - 10th Street High School [2004]

073

10-0106

005

016

 

Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Emmanuel Episcopal Church [2004]

073

10-0106

005

017

 

Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Holsey Chapel CME [2004]

073

10-0106

005

018

 

Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - Newville, AL [2004]

073

10-0106

005

019

 

Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - First Missionary Baptist [2004]

073

10-0106

005

020

 

Phase 20 Historical Marker Program - American Legion Post 11 [2004]

073

10-0108

001

001

Walker Theater, Fort Gaines, Georgia  [1996]

073

10-0108

001

002

1998 Chattahoochee Valley Threatened Landmarks Program

073

10-0108

001

003

Hogansville City Hall  (former Lam Theater) 1998

073

10-0108

001

004

"Cotton" Mural, Russell County, Alabama 1998

073

10-0108

001

005

Bethlehem Baptist Church and Cemetery, Valley, Alabama 1998

073

10-0108

001

006

Old Fredonia Store, 1998-99

073

10-0108

001

007

Crawford Masonic Lodge, Russell County, Alabama 1998

073

10-0108

001

008

Old Louisville School, Barbour County, Alabama 1998

073

10-0108

001

009

1999 Chattahoochee Valley Threatened Landmarks Program

073

10-0108

001

010

Darden House, Lee County, Alabama 1999

073

10-0108

001

011

Southwest Georgia Academy, Early County, Georgia 1999

073

10-0108

001

012

McRae Cemetery, Henry County, Alabama 1999

073

10-0108

001

013

Tennant House, Barbour County, Alabama  1999

073

10-0108

001

014

Humber House, Stewart County, Georgia  1999

073

10-0108

001

015

YMCA Building, Columbus, Georgia  1999

073

10-0108

001

016

179 Year Old Live Oak Tree, Fort Gaines, Georgia  1999

 

Series--Scholarly Publications, 1974-1987. 16 file folders: Series consists of correspondence, photographs, contracts, cover art, and final bound copies of books produced or supported by the commission in agreement with various publishers.

File I.D.   File Label

073

10-0106

005

021

 

"Archaeological Salvage in the Walter F. George Basin" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

022

 

"Architectural Legacy" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

023

 

"Architectural Legacy" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

024

 

"Chattahoochee Trails" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

025

 

Chattahoochee Valley Archaeological Archives

073

10-0106

005

026

 

Chattahoochee Valley Archaeological Archives

073

10-0106

005

027

 

Chattahoochee Valley History Book

073

10-0106

005

028

 

"In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

029

 

"In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

030

 

"In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

031

 

"In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

032

 

"In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

033

 

"In the Land of the Living" Correspondence and Research Materials

073

10-0106

005

034

 

Request Letters - Portrait of a Region

073

10-0106

006

001

 

Review Cards - Portrait of a Region

073

10-0106

006

002

 

Valley Historical Records

 

Series--Approved Seed Grant/Matching Grant Program Files, 1985-2001.  75 file folders: The Seed Grant/ Matching Grant Program was established to assist in the funding and development of various tourism and preservation projects in the Chattahoochee Trace area of Alabama and Georgia. This program provides assistance to qualified non-profit organizations or agencies within the eighteen-county region promoted by the commission. Grants are provided on a 50/50 matching basis and serve as “seed monies” for projects deemed worthwhile by the commission. This series consists of completed grant application packets, review information by the commission’s Matching Grant Committee, letters of agreements, correspondence, supporting documents, and samples of the finished products (such as books, brochures, posters, videos, CDs, etc.). The commission maintains files of all funded projects as a documentation of one of its main responsibilities.  Arrangement: Each year’s body of files begins with a summary folder listing all applicants for the year followed by individual files containing the applications, correspondence, and agreements Arranged in Reverse chronological order.

File I.D.

 

File Label

073

10-0106

006

003

 

2000-2001 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

004

 

Stewart County African American Heritage Society, 2000-2001

073

10-0106

006

005

 

Eufaula Heritage Association, 2000-2001

073

10-0106

006

006

 

Donalsonville/Seminole County Chamber of Commerce, 2000-2001

073

10-0106

006

007

 

Town of Clayton, 2000-2001

073

10-0106

006

008

 

Matching Grants Agreement and Application

073

10-0106

006

009

 

1999-2000 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

010

 

Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center, 1999-2000

073

10-0106

006

011

 

Auburn Heritage Association, 1999-2000

073

10-0106

006

012

 

Court Square Arts Council, 1999-2000

073

10-0106

006

013

 

Eufaula/Barbour County Chamber of Commerce, 1999-2000

073

10-0106

006

014

 

Town of Ariton, 1999-2000

073

10-0106

006

015

 

Valley Historic Preservation Commission, 1999-2000

073

10-0106

006

016

 

1998-1999 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

017

 

Columbus Convention and Visitors' Bureau, 1998-1999

073

10-0106

006

018

 

Westville Historic Handicrafts, 1998-1999

073

10-0106

006

019

 

Stewart County African American Heritage Society, 1998-1999

073

10-0106

006

020

 

The Downtown Group, 1998-1999

073

10-0106

006

021

 

"A Feasibility Study of the Historic Bainbridge City Hall and Firehouse to be Renovated and Restored as a Cultural Center"

073

10-0106

006

022

 

1997-1998 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

023

 

LaGrange/Troup County Chamber of Commerce, 1997-1998

073

10-0106

006

024

 

Columbus State University, Archives - Schwob Library, 1997-1998

073

10-0106

006

025

 

Donalsonville/Seminole County Chamber of Commerce, 1997-1998

073

10-0106

006

026

 

Phenix City/Russell County Chamber of Commerce, 1997-1998

073

10-0106

006

027

 

SW Quarter Chattahoochee Regional Chamber of Commerce, Cuthbert, Georgia, 1997-1998

073

10-0106

006

028

 

1996-1997 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

029

 

Cuthbert-Randolph Chamber of Commerce Brochures, 1996-1997

073

10-0106

006

030

 

The Downtown Group Brochures, 1996-1997

073

10-0106

006

031

 

Pine Mountain Chamber of Commerce Historical Mural, 1996-1997

073

10-0106

006

032

 

Stewart County African-American Heritage Society Cultural Study, 1996-1997

073

10-0106

006

033

 

1995-1996 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

034

 

Ft. Tyler Association, Reconstruction of Historic Fortification, 1995-1996

073

10-0106

006

035

 

Eufaula Heritage Association Brochures, 1995-1996

073

10-0106

006

036

 

James W. Woodruff, Jr. Confederate Naval Museum Interpretation - Submarine and Torpedo Warfare, 1995-1996

073

10-0106

006

037

 

Kiwanis Club of Randolph County Beautification Project, 1995-1996

073

10-0106

006

038

 

Ozark Area Chamber of Commerce Brochures, 1995-1996

073

10-0106

006

039

 

Troup County Historical Society Brochures, 1995-1996

073

10-0106

006

040

 

Bainbridge-Decatur County City Council for the Arts, 1993-1994

073

10-0106

006

041

 

Ft. Tyler Association, Interpretive Metal Signs, 1993-1994

073

10-0106

006

042

 

Eufaula Heritage Association, Black History Project Brochure, 1993-1994

073

10-0106

006

043

 

Historic Preservation Committee of Lanett, AL, 1993-1994

073

10-0106

006

044

 

1990-1991 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

045

 

Chattahoochee Valley Historical Society, 1990-1991

073

10-0106

006

046

 

Eufaula Chamber of Commerce, 1990-1991

073

10-0106

006

047

 

Clay County Board of Commissioners Self Guided Cassette Tour, 1990-1991

073

10-0106

006

048

 

Troup County Historical Society, 1990-1991

073

10-0106

006

049

 

1989-1990 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

050

 

Clay County Economic Development Council, 1989-1990

073

10-0106

006

051

 

Dothan Landmarks Foundation, 1989-1990

073

10-0106

006

052

 

Octagon House Committee, 1989-1990

073

10-0106

006

053

 

Salem-Shotwell Covered Bridge Committee, 1989-1990

073

10-0106

006

054

 

Southwest Georgia Regional Library Historical Anthology, 1989-1990

073

10-0106

006

055

 

Stewart County Commission, 1989-1990

073

10-0106

006

056

 

1988 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

057

 

Dothan Area Convention and Visitors' Bureau, 1988

073

10-0106

006

058

 

Eufaula Chamber of Commerce, 1988

073

10-0106

006

059

 

Troup County Historical Society, 1988

073

10-0106

006

060

 

Chambers County Courthouse, 1988

073

10-0106

006

061

 

Eufaula Heritage Association, 1998

073

10-0106

006

062

 

Russell County Historical Commission, 1988

073

10-0106

006

063

 

1987 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

064

 

Abbeville Chamber of Commerce, 1987

073

10-0106

006

065

 

Institute for the Study of American Cultures, 1987

073

10-0106

006

066

 

Stewart County Historical Commission, 1987

073

10-0106

006

067

 

Clay County Economic Development Council, 1987

073

10-0106

006

068

 

Chattahoochee Valley Art Association, 1987

073

10-0106

006

069

 

Jewish Cemetery Restoration, 1987

073

10-0106

006

070

 

1986 Seed Grant Requests

073

10-0106

006

071

 

Cuthbert Chamber of Commerce, 1986

073

10-0106

006

072

 

Eufaula Chamber of Commerce, 1986

073

10-0106

006

073

 

Stewart County Historical Commission, 1986

073

10-0106

006

074

 

Troup County Historical Society, 1986

073

10-0106

006

075

 

Westville Historic Handicrafts, 1986

073

10-0106

006

076

 

1985 Seed Grant Requests [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

006

077

 

1985 Seed Grant Requests [2 of 2]

 

Series--Tourism Promotional Publications Files, 1984-2005.  31 file folders: The commission prepares and distributes pamphlets, brochures, maps, mini-guides, activity announcements, newsletters, calendars of events, news releases, directories, and other related materials to promote tourism and activities in the commission’s service area. The commission also arranges workshops, designed to help teachers learn ways to get students motivated about learning local history and promotional tours, designed to encourage writers to publish articles about the “Chattahoochee Trace” region.  Arrangement: by workshop or by tour, then arranged chronologically.

File I.D.   File Label

073

09-0827

002

011

 

"Reasons Why It Pays to Support the Historic Chattahoochee Commission"

073

09-0827

002

012

 

"Riverboats of the Apalachicola, Chattahoochee, and Flint Rivers" Flyer

073

09-0827

002

013

 

Chattahoochee Trace Mini-Tour Guides

073

09-0827

002

014

 

Chattahoochee Trace Event Calendar, 1988

073

09-0827

002

015

 

"The Speaker" Newsletter, 1992

073

09-0827

002

016

 

"Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 1989

073

09-0827

002

017

 

"Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 1990-1995

073

09-0827

002

018

 

"Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 1996-1999

073

09-0827

002

019

 

"Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 2000-2002

073

09-0827

002

020

 

"Chattahoochee Tracings" Newsletter, 2003-2005

073

09-0827

002

021

 

"Chattahoochee Trace" Calendars of Events, 1984-1987, 1989

073

09-0827

002

022

 

"Chattahoochee Trace" Calendars of Events, 1990-1996

073

09-0827

002

023

 

"Chattahoochee Trace" Calendars of Events, 1997-2000

073

09-0827

002

024

 

"Chattahoochee Trace" Calendars of Events, 2001-2004

073

10-0106

007

001

 

Heritage Education Workshop, 1996

073

10-0106

007

002

 

Heritage Education Workshop, 1997

073

10-0106

007

003

 

Heritage Education Workshop, 1998

073

10-0106

007

004

 

"Images from the Cultural Landscape of the Lower Chattahoochee Valley"

073

10-0106

007

005

 

"A Legacy Revisited: Traditional Music from the Chattahoochee Valley" CD Set

073

10-0106

007

006

 

Substance & Spirit Traveling Exhibit

073

10-0106

007

007

 

FAM Tour - October 1987

073

10-0106

007

008

 

FAM Tour - October 1987 - Articles/Publicity Generated

073

10-0106

007

009

 

May 1988 FAM Tour

073

10-0106

007

010

 

SATW FAM Tour, June 9, 1988

073

10-0106

007

011

 

FAM Tour - May, 1989 - Articles/Publicity Generated

073

10-0106

007

012

 

Travel Writer FAM Tour

073

10-0106

007

013

 

Outdoor Writers FAM Tour, October 23--29, 1989   [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

007

014

 

Outdoor Writers FAM Tour, October 23--29, 1989   [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

007

015

 

Outdoor Writers FAM Tour, Oct. 23-29

073

10-0106

007

016

 

Articles Generated from the Outdoor Writers FAM Tour, October 23-29, 1989

073

10-0106

007

017

 

[FAM Tours, 1989]

 

Series--Fiscal Reports, 1973-2006.  28 file folders: Activities involved in managing finances include the following: budgeting (preparing and reviewing the budget package, submitting the budget package to the Department of Finance, and documenting amendments and performance of the budget); purchasing (requisitioning and purchasing supplies and equipment, receipting and invoicing for goods, and authorizing payment for products received); accountings for the expenditure, encumbrance, disbursement, and reconciliation of funds within the agency’s budget through a uniform system of accounting and reporting; contracting with companies or individuals; bidding for products and services; and assisting in the audit process.  Documents audits and fiscal reports concerning the preparation of a budget request package and reporting the status of funds, requesting amendments of allotments, reporting program performance.  Arrangement: by report type, then arranged in reverse chronological order.

File I.D.   File Label

073

10-0106

007

018

 

[Audit] - Oct 1, 1982 thru Sept 30, 1984 

073

10-0106

007

019

 

[Audit] - Oct 1, 1980 thru Sept 30, 1982

073

10-0106

007

020

 

[Audit] - Oct 1, 1978 thru Sept 30, 1980

073

10-0106

007

021

 

[Audit] - Oct 1, 1975 thru Sept 30, 1978

073

10-0106

007

022

 

[Audit] - Oct 1, 1973 thru Sept 30, 1975

073

10-0106

008

001

 

Alabama FY Reports, 2005-2006

073

10-0106

008

002

 

Alabama FY Reports, 2004-2005

073

10-0106

008

003

 

Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 2003-2004

073

10-0106

008

004

 

Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 2002-2003

073

10-0106

008

005

 

Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 2001-2002

073

10-0106

008

006

 

Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 2000-2001

073

10-0106

008

007

 

Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 1999-2000

073

10-0106

008

008

 

Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 98-99

073

10-0106

008

009

 

Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 97-98

073

10-0106

008

010

 

Alabama Budget Operations Plan & Quarterly Performance Report, FY 96-97

073

10-0106

008

011

 

Alabama Budget, FY 95-96

073

10-0106

008

012

 

Georgia FY Reports, 2005-2006

073

10-0106

008

013

 

Georgia Funds, FY 2004-2005

073

10-0106

008

014

 

Georgia Funds, FY 2003-2004   [1 of 2]

073

10-0106

008

015

 

Georgia Funds, FY 2003-2004   [2 of 2]

073

10-0106

008

016

 

Georgia Funds, FY 2002-2003

073

10-0106

008

017

 

Georgia Funding Crisis, FY 2001-2002

073

10-0106

008

018

 

Georgia Funds, FY 2001-2002

073

10-0106

008

019

 

Georgia Funds, FY 2000-2001

073

10-0106

008

020

 

Georgia Funds, FY 1999-2000

073

10-0106

008

021

 

Georgia Funds, FY 98-99

073

10-0106

008

022

 

Georgia Funds, FY 97-98

073

10-0106

008

023

 

Project Lists, Financial Reports, 1988-2000

 

Series--Executive Director, 1972-2000.  6 file folders: Documents the activities of the Executive Director, including job descriptions, activities lists and membership drive correspondence and mailing lists. Because there were few files considered by the RDA to be temporary files; the Wiregrass Archives retained these because of their historic value.

File I.D.   File Label

073

09-0827

002

025

 

HCC Executive Director Job Description

073

09-0827

002

026

 

Executive Director's Activities [1 of 3]

073

09-0827

002

027

 

Executive Director's Activities [2 of 3]

073

09-0827

002

028

 

Executive Director's Activities [3 of 3]

073

09-0827

002

029

 

Membership Campaign - 1980-1982

073

09-0827

002

030

 

Membership Campaign - 1985-1987