Guide to the Henry County Records

Record Group 247

Date Span:  1809-1919 (bulk 1833-1915)

Extent:  27 cu ft

Physical Description:  27 RC boxes

Historical Sketch:  The Henry County Loose Records Project was a joint effort of the Church of Latter Day Saints, the Alabama Department of Archives and History, and the newly-established Henry County Historical Group in 2001. Its aim was to arrange unbound probate records that had been left unclaimed by estates and individuals from 1809 to 1915 so the Church could microfilm them.
The County received a copy of the microfilm which it deposited at the Abbeville Public Library.

The County kept the records in a courthouse storage area that was climate controlled but not sufficiently secure, so it arranged to deposit them with the Wiregrass Archives until such time as Henry County created a satisfactory archival repository.

Scope / Content Note:  Unbound estate and miscellaneous probate court records. Estate records contain wills, guardianship and executor writs, annual accounting of estate management, and similar documents arranged alphabetically by name of estate holder or their heirs. Miscellaneous probate court records include summonses, writs, court cases, confederate pension paperwork, incorporation papers, and similar records. These records are of particular interest to genealogists.

Organization:  Organized in two series: 1) Estate Records, and 2) Miscellaneous probate records. Series 1) Estate Records are arranged in alphabetical order by estate holders' or heirs' last names.

Provenance:  Records assembled and prepared for microfilming by Henry County Historical Group under leadership of T. Larry Smith in 2001. Henry County Probate Court has kept them in a storage closet at the courthouse until it voted in June 2019 to deposit them with the Wiregrass Archives. Probate Judge David Money and Mr. Dollar delivered them to Wiregrass Archives on 12 July 2019.

Processing Notes:  Henry County Historical Group file numbering system assigns one file number per estate holder or heir, regardless of how many folders it needed to hold the entire file. Wiregrass Archives staff has added subunit numbers to multiple files in its inventory only. WA staff neither renumbered nor added subunit numbers to the physical files.

WA staff merged the contents of Box 28 into Box 27 to provide better physical support for both boxes' files, which were too loosely packed.  Retained original file numbers.

Preferred Citation:  Henry County Loose Records Project Papers, 1809-1915, RG 247, The Wiregrass Archives, Troy University Dothan Campus, Dothan, AL.

Acquisition Method:  Deposit

Donor Name:  Probate Judge David Money and the Henry County Commission

Donor Address:  Henry County Courthouse, 101 Court House Square

Donor City:  Abbeville                                   Donor State:  AL                             ZIP+4:  36310

Donor Phone:  334-585-3257                     Donor Email:  n/a

Access/User Limits:  Open. These are public records.

Proc Date:           7/12/2019                          Processor:  MTO

INVENTORY

FILE ID

NAME

GIVEN

DATE

MEMO/NOTE

247

19-0712

001

001

ADAMS

ALLEN

1906

 

247

19-0712

001

002

ADAMS

CLARA DAY AND ERNEST

1901

Minors

247

19-0712

001

003

ADAMS

ELLIS W. J.

1865

Minor

247

19-0712

001

004

ADAMS

GEORGE H.

1902

 

247

19-0712

001

005

ADAMS

JOHN H.

1898

 

247

19-0712

001

006

ADAMS

JOHN W.

1856-58

 

247

19-0712

001

007

ALBRITTON

PENELOPE

1854

 

247

19-0712

001

008

ALEXANDER

ASA

1862

 

247

19-0712

001

009.1

ALFORD

SARAH A.

1892

 

247

19-0712

001

009.2

ALFORD

SARAH A.

1892

 

247

19-0712

001

010

ALFORD

WILEY

1882

 

247

19-0712

001

011

ALLEN

CATHERINE

1866

Minor

247

19-0712

001

012

ALLEN

JAMES

1867

Minor

247

19-0712

001

013

ALLEN

MALIGA

1866

Minor

247

19-0712

001

014

ALLEN

MATTHEW T.

1864

 

247

19-0712

001

015

AMAN

WILLIAM C.

1908

 

247

19-0712

001

016.1

ANDERSON

ADELINE

1911

 

247

19-0712

001

016.2

ANDERSON

ADELINE

1911

 

247

19-0712

001

017

ANDERSON

AVIE

1914

aka Tavious Anderson

247

19-0712

001

018

ANDERSON

JOHN

1859

1 enslaved listed

247

19-0712

001

019.1

ANDERSON

JOHN B.

1840

 

247

19-0712

001

019.2

ANDERSON

JOHN B.

1840

 

247

19-0712

001

020.1

ANDERSON

LEWIS W.

1842

13 enslaved ppl listed

247

19-0712

001

020.2

ANDERSON

LEWIS W.

1842

 

247

19-0712

001

020.3

ANDERSON

LEWIS W.

1842

 

247

19-0712

001

020.4

ANDERSON

LEWIS W.

1842

 

247

19-0712

001

020.5

ANDERSON

LEWIS W.

1842

 

247

19-0712

001

021

ANDERSON

SIMS W.

1845

 

247

19-0712

001

022

ANSLEY

ALLEN T.

1860

 

247

19-0712

001

023

APPLING

LAURA A. R.

1878

 

247

19-0712

001

024

ARMSTRONG

ANDREW

1905

minor

247

19-0712

001

025

ARMSTRONG

AUGUSTUS M.

1862.

 

247

19-0712

001

026

ARMSTRONG

GEORGE W.

1862

 

247

19-0712

001

027

ARMSTRONG

JOHN

1809

minor

247

19-0712

001

028.1

ARMSTRONG

ROBERT PUGH & THOMAS WHITFIELD

1891

minors

247

19-0712

001

028.2

ARMSTRONG

ROBERT PUGH & THOMAS WHITFIELD

1891

 

247

19-0712

001

028.3

ARMSTRONG

ROBERT PUGH & THOMAS WHITFIELD

1891

 

247

19-0712

001

028.4

ARMSTRONG

ROBERT PUGH & THOMAS WHITFIELD

1891

 

247

19-0712

001

028.5

ARMSTRONG

ROBERT PUGH & THOMAS WHITFIELD

1891

 

247

19-0712

001

028.6

ARMSTRONG

ROBERT PUGH & THOMAS WHITFIELD

1891

 

247

19-0712

001

029.1

ARMSTRONG

THOMAS SUTTON

1887

 

247

19-0712

001

029.2

ARMSTRONG

THOMAS SUTTON

1887

 

247

19-0712

001

029.3

ARMSTRONG

THOMAS SUTTON

1887

 

247

19-0712

001

029.4

ARMSTRONG

THOMAS SUTTON

1887

 

247

19-0712

001

030.1

ARMSTRONG

WADE

1841

 

247

19-0712

001

030.2

ARMSTRONG

WADE

1841

 

247

19-0712

001

030.3

ARMSTRONG

WADE

1841

 

247

19-0712

001

031

ARMSTRONG

WM JAMES

1847

1 enslaved listed

247

19-0712

001

032

ARNOLD

AMBROSE J.

1858

minor

247

19-0712

001

033.1

ARNOLD

ARNETT

1853

 

247

19-0712

001

033.2

ARNOLD

ARNETT

1853

 

247

19-0712

001

034

ARNOLD

ELEFAN

1856

 

247

19-0712

001

035

ARNOLD

ELIZABETH

1855

minor

247

19-0712

001

036.1

ARNOLD

HARRELL

1863

minor

247

19-0712

001

036.2

ARNOLD

HARRELL

1863

 

247

19-0712

001

037

ARNOLD

JACOB

1886

 

247

19-0712

001

038

ARNOLD

JAMES M.

1858

minor

247

19-0712

001

039

ARNOLD

JANE T.

1863

minor

247

19-0712

001

040

ARNOLD

MARCUS

1869

 

247

19-0712

001

041

ARNOLD

MATTHEW JAMES

1858

minor

247

19-0712

001

042

ARNOLD

PENINA

1858

minor

247

19-0712

001

043

ASBERRY

WILLIAM H.

1829

 

247

19-0712

001

044.1

ASKEW

BENJAMIN

1859

11 enslaved ppl listed

247

19-0712

001

044.2

ASKEW

BENJAMIN

1859

 

247

19-0712

001

044.3

ASKEW

BENJAMIN

1859

 

247

19-0712

001

044.4

ASKEW

BENJAMIN

1859

 

247

19-0712

001

044.5

ASKEW

BENJAMIN

1859

 

247

19-0712

001

044.6

ASKEW

BENJAMIN

1859

 

247

19-0712

001

045

ASKEW

J. J.

1894

 

247

19-0712

001

046.1

ASKEW

JOHN P.

1865-73

 

247

19-0712

001

046.2

ASKEW

JOHN P.

1865-73

 

247

19-0712

001

047

ASKEW

P. H.

1902

 

247

19-0712

001

048.1

ASKEW

S. W. A.

1858

6 enslaved ppl. listed

247

19-0712

001

048.2

ASKEW

S. W. A.

1858

 

247

19-0712

001

049

ATKINSON

JOHN

1876

 

247

19-0712

001

050

ATKINSON

REUBEN A.

1862

 

247

19-0712

001

051

AYERS

ORIN J.

1866

 

247

19-0712

002

001

BAKER

D. M.

1894

 

247

19-0712

002

002

BAKER

EVAN

1892

 

247

19-0712

002

003

BAKER

JOSEPH

1901

 

247

19-0712

002

004.1

BALKUM

ALEX, SR.

1832

 

247

19-0712

002

004.2

BALKUM

ALEX, SR.

1832

 

247

19-0712

002

005.1

BALKUM

JAMES WHITFIELD

1888

 

247

19-0712

002

005.2

BALKUM

JAMES WHITFIELD

1888

 

247

19-0712

002

005.3

BALKUM

JAMES WHITFIELD

1888

 

247

19-0712

002

005.4

BALKUM

JAMES WHITFIELD

1888

 

247

19-0712

002

006

BALKUM

MARY J.

1892

 

247

19-0712

002

007

BANES

JOHNNIE, MRS.

1903

guardian of Weems minors: Lizzie, Ina, Wm. .

247

19-0712

002

008

BANNISTER

WILLIAM

1828

 

247

19-0712

002

009

BARBER

G. W.

1890

 

247

19-0712

002

010.1

BARKSDALE

JOHN & MARGARET

1867-68

24 enslaved ppl noted

247

19-0712

002

010.2

BARKSDALE

JOHN & MARGARET

1867-68

 

247

19-0712

002

010.3

BARKSDALE

JOHN & MARGARET

1867-68

 

247

19-0712

002

010.4

BARKSDALE

JOHN & MARGARET

1867-68

 

247

19-0712

002

010.5

BARKSDALE

JOHN & MARGARET

1867-68

 

247

19-0712

002

010.6

BARKSDALE

JOHN & MARGARET

1867-68

 

247

19-0712

002

011

BARNARD

ELISHA S.

1865

 

247

19-0712

002

012

BARNES

JACOB FRANKLIN

1862

 

247

19-0712

002

013

BARNES

JOEL

1838

 

247

19-0712

002

014

BARNES

REBECCA

1852

 

247

19-0712

002

015

BARNES

THOMAS, NARCISSA, JAMES A.

1853

minors

247

19-0712

002

016

BARRON

HIRAM

1905

 

247

19-0712

002

017

BARROW

WILLAM H.

1885

 

247

19-0712

002

018

BARTLETT

J. F.

1901

 

247

19-0712

002

019.1

BARWICK

JAMES R.

1858

minor

247

19-0712

002

019.2

BARWICK

JAMES R.

1858

 

247

19-0712

002

019.3

BARWICK

JAMES R.

1858

 

247

19-0712

002

020.1

BASS

JOSEPH W.

1859

 

247

19-0712

002

020.2

BASS

JOSEPH W.

1859

 

247

19-0712

002

020.3

BASS

JOSEPH W.

1859

 

247

19-0712

002

021.1

BATEMAN

VESTA V.

1868

 

247

19-0712

002

021.2

BATEMAN

VESTA V.

1868

 

247

19-0712

002

021.3

BATEMAN

VESTA V.

1868

 

247

19-0712

002

022.1

BATTLE

THOMAS

1853

46 enslaved ppl listed

247

19-0712

002

022.2

BATTLE

THOMAS

1853

 

247

19-0712

002

022.3

BATTLE

THOMAS

1853

 

247

19-0712

002

022.4

BATTLE

THOMAS

1853

 

247

19-0712

002

022.5

BATTLE

THOMAS

1853

 

247

19-0712

002

022.6

BATTLE

THOMAS

1853

 

247

19-0712

002

023.1

BAYNE

ROBERT R.

1863

minor

247

19-0712

002

023.2

BAYNE

ROBERT R.

1863

 

247

19-0712

002

023.3

BAYNE

ROBERT R.

1863

 

247

19-0712

002

024

BAYNE

SARAH (SALLIE) E.

1867

minor

247

19-0712

002

025

BAXTER

NANCY E.

1853

minor heir of Thomas Baxter

247

19-0712

002

026

BAXTER

THOMAS

1847

2 enslaved ppl. listed

247

19-0712

002

027.1

BAZEMORE

GRANBERRY F.

1880

 

247

19-0712

002

027.2

BAZEMORE

GRANBERRY F.

1880

 

247

19-0712

002

027.3

BAZEMORE

GRANBERRY F.

1880

 

247

19-0712

002

027.4

BAZEMORE

GRANBERRY F.

1880

 

247

19-0712

002

027.5

BAZEMORE

GRANBERRY F.

1880

 

247

19-0712

002

028

BEARD

LIZZIE

1897

minor

247

19-0712

002

029

BEDELL

G. W.

1869

 

247

19-0712

002

030.1

BELLAH

SAMUEL S.

1865

1 enslaved listed

247

19-0712

002

030.2

BELLAH

SAMUEL S.

1865

 

247

19-0712

002

031

BERRY

VIRGINIA E.

1865

minor

247

19-0712

002

032

BETHUNE

MARY E.

1893-95

 

247

19-0712

002

033

BETHUNE

MOLLIE E.

1874

 

247

19-0712

002

034

BETHUNE

WILLIAM C.

1881

 

247

19-0712

002

035

BIGGERS

LORENZO (LILL) M.

1876

 

247

19-0712

002

036

BLACKSHEAR

ALEXANDER, SR.

1841

 

247

19-0712

002

037

BLACKSHEAR

RANDOLPH

1864

 

247

19-0712

002

038

BLACKWELL

ABRAHAM

1864

 

247

19-0712

002

039

BLACKWELL

ROBERT

1897

 

247

19-0712

002

040.1

BLALOCK

CHARLES S.

1862

 

247

19-0712

002

040.2

BLALOCK

CHARLES S.

1862

 

247

19-0712

002

041

BLALOCK

JOHN W.

1861

minor heir of Daniel Pitts

247

19-0712

002

042.1

BLALOCK

NANCY M.

1866

minor

247

19-0712

002

042.2

BLALOCK

NANCY M.

1866

minor

247

19-0712

002

043

BLANKENSHIP

WILLIAM H.

1869

 

247

19-0712

002

044

BLANTON

WILLIAM

1864

 

247

19-0712

002

045

BLEWITT

PALMIRA E.

1902

 

247

19-0712

002

046

BLOODWORTH

MARY

1854

 

247

19-0712

002

047

BLOUNT

ASBURY B.

1895

 

247

19-0712

002

048

BLOW

AMANDA E.

1877

 

247

19-0712

002

049

BOATWRIGHT

GEORGE T.

1860

 

247

19-0712

003

001

BODIFORD

BESSIE M., NELLIE L., NOEL W.

1911

minors

247

19-0712

003

002

BODIFORD

CELIA F.

1853-65

heir of William Bodiford

247

19-0712

003

003

BODIFORD

ELIAS

1859-63

heir of William Bodiford

247

19-0712

003

004

BODIFORD

ISIAH

1853-67

heir of William Bodiford

247

19-0712

003

005

BODIFORD

LEROY

1857-65

heir of William Bodiford

247

19-0712

003

006

BODIFORD

MARY J.

1853-65

heir of William Bodiford

247

19-0712

003

007.1

BODIFORD

WESLEY H.

1905

 

247

19-0712

003

007.2

BODIFORD

WESLEY H.

1905

 

247

19-0712

003

007.3

BODIFORD

WESLEY H.

1905

 

247

19-0712

003

008.1

BODIFORD

WILLIAM

1853-64

 

247

19-0712

003

008.2

BODIFORD

WILLIAM

1853-64

 

247

19-0712

003

009

BOIT

JOSEPH H.

1863

 

247

19-0712

003

010

BOND

SMITH P.

1861

minor

247

19-0712

003

011

BOONE

MARGARETTE

1905

 

247

19-0712

003

012

BOOTH

MAHALLA

1842

 

247

19-0712

003

013

BOWDEN

A. J.

1852

 

247

19-0712

003

014

BOWDEN

ANNIE WOOD

1902

minor

247

19-0712

003

015

BOWDEN

E. P. & W. H.

1898

minors

247

19-0712

003

016

BOWDEN

EDDIE & LUCILLE

1890

 

247

19-0712

003

017.1

BOWDEN

LEWIS

1859

 

247

19-0712

003

017.2

BOWDEN

LEWIS

1859

 

247

19-0712

003

017.3

BOWDEN

LEWIS

1859

 

247

19-0712

003

017.4

BOWDEN

LEWIS

1859

 

247

19-0712

003

018

BOWDEN

LULA, MRS.

1889-91

 

247

19-0712

003

019

BOWEN

EPHRAIM

1847-85

 

247

19-0712

003

020

BOX

ALLEN T.

1843

 

247

19-0712

003

021

BOX

LEMON

1880

 

247

19-0712

003

022

BRACKIN

ALLCEY

1864

 

247

19-0712

003

023

BRACKIN

LYDIA

1860

 

247

19-0712

003

024.1

BRACKIN

MARY A.

1904-05

 

247

19-0712

003

024.2

BRACKIN

MARY A.

1904-05

 

247

19-0712

003

025.1

BRACKIN

MATTHEW

1856-59

 

247

19-0712

003

025.2

BRACKIN

MATTHEW

1856-59

 

247

19-0712

003

026

BRACKIN

SAMUEL

1897

 

247

19-0712

003

027.1

BRACKIN

WHITMAN

1869-71

 

247

19-0712

003

027.2

BRACKIN

WHITMAN

1869-71

 

247

19-0712

003

028

BRADLEY

WILLIAM E

1858

minor

247

19-0712

003

029

BRADLEY

WILLIAM E.

1896

 

247

19-0712

003

030

BRANNON

JOEL E.

1866

 

247

19-0712

003

031.1

BRANNON

ROSIER

1867-92

 

247

19-0712

003

031.2

BRANNON

ROSIER

1867-92

 

247

19-0712

003

032

BRAZIL

WILLIAM H.

1863-64

 

247

19-0712

003

033

BRENARD

ALLEN

1838

 

247

19-0712

003

034

BROOKINGS

EDWIN G.

1866-67

 

247

19-0712

003

035

BROOKS

WILEY L.

1888

 

247

19-0712

003

036

BROWN

HENRY, JR.

1864-70

 

247

19-0712

003

037

BROWN

JOHN

1843-51

 

247

19-0712

003

038

BROWN

JOHN

1914

 

247

19-0712

003

039