2009 Award Recipients

judsonAcademic Excellence Award For Fraternities


FarmHouse - Rick Judson

 

 

mcdougaldAcademic Excellence Award For Sororities


Alpha Gamma Delta - Mallory McDougald

 

 

 

Academic Honor Award In Comprehensive Health & Physical Education


Ryan Ellison

Academic Honor Award In Physical Education


Justin Ray Jonus

 

leeAcademic Honor Award In Sport & Fitness Management


Khalil Lee

 

herringAlpha Epsilon Delta Award


Caroline Elizabeth Herring

 

 

Alpha Epsilon Rho Award


Rebecca Taylor Stauffacher

hawkinsAlpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize


Travis Hawkins

 

 

mitchellArt And Design: Award Of Outstanding Scholarship And Achievement In Fine Arts


Daniel Mitchell

 

 

jonesArt And Design Outstanding Student In Photographical Studies


Cherokee H. Jones

 

viseBernard E. Williams Award


Kristina M. Vise

 

 

terryBest Graduate Research Scholar Award


Brooke Meeks Terry

 

 

jonesBeta Beta Beta Leadership And Scholarship Award


Rebecca Jones

 

 

Clements Award


Lance Miller

 

smithColonial Dames Of America Paper Award


Rachel N. Smith

 

 

browderDelta Mu Delta For Excellence In Leadership And Scholarship


William Browder

 

olaDelta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key


Aderonke Olaleye

 

 

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award


Zachary David Hammett

 

lewisEmma Coburn Norris Peak Award


Lynsi Elizabeth Lewis

 

 

rushEulene Hawkins Social Work Award


Elizabeth A. Rush

 

 

yawnFaye Ellis Memorial Award


Stephanie Yawn

 

 

mooreG. Ray Mathus Memorial Award


Beau B. Moore

 

 

hattawayGeorgia Irene Gill Davis Award


Breeann Hattaway
 

 

Carpenter

James A. Whiteside Award


Amanda Carpenter

 

 

greigorJames F. O'Neal Mathematics Education Award


Rachel Dawn Geiger

 

 

John M. Long Achievement Award


Christopher C. Hall

 

hightowerModern Language Award


Daniel Hightower

 

 

ikedaNolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Award


Megumi Ikeda

 

 

crabtreeOutstanding Freshman Award


Kyle Crabtree

 

 

bryantOutstanding Graduate Political Science Student Of The Year


Ursula Bryant

 

Outstanding Music Graduate Award


Matthew J. Woulard

 

clineOutstanding Political Science Student Of The Year


Jeremy Nicholas Cline

 

 

mixonPhi Alpha Theta Award


Courtney Christine Mixon

 

 

leonnigPhi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior


Deborah Leonnig

 

 

yoderPhi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior


Amber Faith Yoder

 

 

doughanPi Mu Epsilon Excellence In Leadership Award


Robby Doughan

 

 

bufordPsi Chi Award For Outstanding Service And Leadership


Aishia N. Buford

 

williamsRays Baggett Education


Sarah Elizabeth Williams

 

 

mooreR.H. Ervin Award


Holly Ann Moore

 

 

jonesScholars Award


Rebecca Jones

 

 

viseSigma Tau Delta Award


Kristina M. Vise

 

 

hattawaySigma Theta Tau, Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student


Breeann Hattaway

 

yawnSorrell Award


Stephanie Yawn

 

 

hortonVirgil L. Collins Mathematics Award


Jenny Horton

 

 

griffinW.P. Lewis Award


Amanda Griffin