2019 Award Recipients | Troy University

2019 Award Recipients

Honoring Outstanding Students

Ryland Spitzer

Academic Excellence Award for Fraternities

FarmHouse - Ryland Spitzer

Hillary Barron

Academic Excellence Award for Sororities

Alpha Gamma Delta - Hillary Barron

La'Tasha Shree' Morgan

Academic Honor Award in Physical Education

La'Tasha Shree' Morgan

June Wolford

Alpha Epsilon Delta Award

June Wolford

Hannah Rose Wiggins

Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize

Hannah Rose Wiggins

Karvarus Moore

Art and Design: Award of Outstanding Scholarship and Achievement in Fine Arts Award

Karvarus Moore

Logan Hay

Bernard E. Williams Award

Logan Hay

Tiffany Taylor

Beta Beta Beta Leadership and Scholarship Award

Tiffany Taylor

Alaina Hornberger

Center for Design, Technology and Industry Award for Excellence in Design

Alaina Hornberger

Pratibha Gautam

Chelsea Rae Huggins Memorial Psi Chi Award for Outstanding Scholarship in Psychology

Pratibha Gautam

Olivia Walleser

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key

Olivia Walleser

Ahmed Elgendy

Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award

Ahmed Elgendy

Isaiah Eller

Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award

Isaiah Eller

Charles J. Taylor

G. Ray Mathus Memorial Award

Charles J. Taylor

Kelsey Shae Martin

Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award

Kelsey Shae Martin

Carolyn "Molly" Pearce

James A. Whiteside, M.D. Eminent Scholar Award

Carolyn "Molly" Pearce

Madison Brown

James F. O'Neal Mathematics Education Award

Madison Brown

Michaela McCall

John M. Long Achievement Award

Michaela McCall

Joanna Ellis

Leonard Y. Trapp Memorial Award

Joanna Ellis

Hannah Bednar

Modern Language Award

Hannah Bednar

Cori Ann Horton

Nathan Alexander Memorial Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award

Cori Ann Horton

Addison Brooke Meeks

Outstanding Freshman Award

Addison Brooke Meeks

Lauren Maloney-Grantham

Outstanding Graduate Political Science Student of the Year - MPA

Lauren Maloney-Grantham

Claudia Darela Martin

Outstanding Human Services

Claudia Darela Martin

David Allen Deacon

Outstanding Music Graduate Award

David Allen Deacon

Zachary Henson

Outstanding Senior in Journalism and Communication Award

Zachary Henson

Graham Adams Kercher

Outstanding Student Award in Exercise Science

Graham Adams Kercher

Allen Henry

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior

Allen Henry

Justin C. Lunsford

Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior

Justin C. Lunsford

Uttam Bhetuwal

Pi Mu Epsilon Excellence in Leadership Award

Uttam Bhetuwal

Savannah Claire E. Morgan

Ray S. Baggett, Ed. D., ATC Memorial Scholarship

Savannah Claire E. Morgan

Sarah Taylor

RH Ervin Award

Sarah Taylor

June Wolford

Scholars Award

June Wolford

Emily Foster

Sigma Tau Delta Award

Emily Foster

Casey Elaine Dunn

Sigma Theta Tau, Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student

Casey Elaine Dunn

Brooke Whigham

The Award of Excellence in Dance Artistry an Scholarship

Brooke Whigham

Miche' Smith

The David Dye Award for Excellence in Theatre Artistry and Academics

Miche' Smith

Ambra Dell'Oste

The Dr. Sam Shelton Undergraduate Political Science Award

Ambra Dell'Oste

Alicia Whittington

The Green Humanitarian Award

Alicia Whittington

Billy Wayne Hines

The James F. Rinehart Award

Billy Wayne Hines

Michael Krunosky

The Lambda Alpha Epsilon Criminal Justice Award

Michael Krunosky

Adhiraj B. Roka

Virgil L. Collins Mathematics Award

Adhiraj B. Roka

Brooke Rathburn

W.P. Lewis Award

Brooke Rathburn

Not Pictured

Best Graduate Research Scholar Award

Caroline George Fletcher

Nolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Student Award

Abena Prempeh Adaboh

Outstanding HSTM Student Award

Perry Metzler

The Dr. Charles A. Watson Research Award

Jacob C. Schrader

William R. Denison Choral Excellence Award

Nathan Christopher Stroud